18th Pennsylvania Cavalry

1st Brigade 3d Division

Inscription. (front):
Cavalry Corps
Army of the Potomac

(rear):
The regiment participated in the cavalry fights at Hanover June 30th and Hunterstown July 2nd 1863. On July 3d occupied this position and in the afternoon charged with the brigade upon the enemy's infantry behind the stone wall to the north of this point on the outer edge of the woods.
Present at Gettysburg 599 officers and men>
Killed 2 men, wounded 4 men.
Captured or missing 8 men.
Mustered in August, December 1862. Consolidated with the 22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry, July 24th 1865, forming the 3d Provisional Pennsylvania Cavalry, which was mustered out October 31st 1865.

Participated with the armies of the Potomac and Shenandoah in 51 battles, and out of a total enrollment of 2020, lost in killed, died, wounded and prisoners 688, of whom 131 died in the hands of the enemy while prisoners of war.

Erected 1889 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. Close Up of Front Inscription
3. Horse Figure on Top of Monument
4. Pennsylvania Seal Plaque on front center of monument.
5. Back of Monument
6. View of Monument from about 20 Yards to the North
Note the flank marker stone beside the monument.
7. Bushman Hill
Looking from near the high ground near the Confederate Soldiers and Sailors Memorial to the east. The Third Cavalry Division Tablet and the 18th Pennsylvania Memorial can just be seen through the trees on Bushman hill (just above the curve of the road in the center). When Farnsworth's Brigade was ordered to assault the Confederate lines in the afternoon of July 3, the 1st West Virginia, 18th Pennsylvania, and portions of the 5th New York Cavalry Regiments attacked over the open ground this side of the tree line, toward a stone wall to the left, just out of frame. The wall was held by the 1st Texas Infantry. The attack was repulsed, and failed to provide support to the 1st Vermont's charge further east.