Fort Wadsworth on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Fort Wadsworth

Since 1636

Inscription. As its discoverer in 1574, Verrazzano observed the surrounding terrain and called it Agoleme. Upon this high ground Lenape Indians gazed down on Hudson’s Half Moon as it sailed through the Narrows in 1609. In 1636, the Dutch erected the first block house, destroyed by Indians in 1655 and re-built in 1663 - one year before the Duke of York’s men took possession of the territory. The British enlarged the fort and maintained control of the entire area until their departure in 1763. firing in this direction what may have been “the last shot of the Revolutionary War.”

1. National Park Service - Gateway National Recreation Area. (Submitted on May 26, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Fort Wadsworth. (Submitted on May 26, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Battery Weed. (Submitted on May 26, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Historic Fort Wadsworth Marker at the Verrazono Narrows
3. Fort Wadsworth - Battery Weed (constr. 1845-1861)
4. Battery Weed
5. Historic Fort Wadsworth Marker - missing, 2001
The marker would have been in the distance, on the grass verge along the stone wall. The NPS "Fort Tompkins" wayside near the flagpole had been installed by then.