Wayne in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wayne Industries

Building Transportation

From this building many industries put people in motion.
The first was Harroun Motor Car Company, which built more than 3,000 vehicles here from 1915 to 1922. From 1924 to 1927 Gotfredson Truck made heavy duty trucks and bus chassis in this plant. Graham-Paige built cars here from 1927 to 1936, and Bendix Corporation made World War II airplane engines and landing struts. After the war, GarWood moved operations to Wayne, gaining fame for its hydraulic-lift dump trucks and garbage collection trucks. The two nearby railways made this location attractive to manufacturers.

"The Harroun Car is the supreme production of my life...I believe in it as I believe in myself."
Ray Harroun

You Auto Know
Ray Harroun, founder of the Harroun Motor Car Company, was a race car driver and won the first Indianapolis 500 on May 30, 1911.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Harroun. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Gotfredson Truck: History. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
3. Graham-Paige. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
4. Bendix Corporation. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
5. G.A. Wood & Co., Wood Hydraulic Hoist (& Body Co.), Gar Wood Industries. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Upper Left Image
The factory floor at Graham-Paige, about 1928. Photo courtesy of the Wayne Historical Museum, Wayne, Michigan.
3. Middle Left Image
A Harroun Motor Car coupe - built in Wyane. Photo courtesy of the Wayne Historical Museum, Wayne, Michigan.
4. Lower Image
The sprawling 45 acre Graham-Paige Motors factory, about 1927. Photo courtesy of the Wayne Historical Museum, Wayne, Michigan.
5. Center Image
The 1932 Wayne Fall Festival showcasing a Graham-Paige automobile - "A Wayne product." Photo courtesy of the Wayne Historical Museum, Wayne, Michigan.
6. Right Image
A GarWood trash compactor truck doing its job, with a Wayne DPW employee on Biddle Street in the early 1950s. Photo courtesy of the Wayne Historical Museum, Wayne, Michigan.
8. Wayne Industries
View looking westward along eastbound Michigan Avenue (U.S. 12) toward the marker, which is about 1/4 mile away (under the flags that can be seen in the distance).