Seminary Hill in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

"The Fort" and "Seminary" Community

Civil War to Civil Rights

— City of Alexandria, est. 1749 —

Inscription.
African Americans established "The Fort," a community that continued here after the Civil War (1861-1864) for nearly a century into the Civil Rights Era of the 1960s. The place received its name from The Fort's location around the remnants of Fort Ward, one of the fortifications that were built as part of the Defenses of Washington. In the late 19th and first half of the 20th centuries, families living at The Fort and in the larger "Seminary" community — located around the Virginia Theological Seminary and Episcopal High School on Braddock, Howard, King, and Quaker streets — were connected through shared kinship, marriage, church, and work, particularly at the two Episcopal educational institutions. Four generations sustained The Fort through these associations, faith, adherence to a strict moral code, and emphasis on education.

"The Fort" community began in large part from the results of the Civil War—freedom, rights, and opportunities for enslaved African Americans. Ironically, The Fort ended almost a century later as civil rights expanded. The City of Alexandria dedicated this park and museum for the Civil War Centennial in 1964. People were displaced, buildings demolished, and graves lost before the African-American presence faded from view. Yet the Fort endures. The remains of its homes and school/chapel, fragments
of household items, and numerous graves survive underground. The Fort's descendants retain memories, images, and traditions. New generations of those who founded The Fort and Seminary community still live nearby. The Oakland Baptist Church stands on King Street as a landmark to the community's founders and members. Its cemetery is bordered by Fort Ward Park. The Virginia Theological Seminary and Episcopal High School are witnesses to African American craftsmanship, care, and service of those who once worked there. Upon the 150th anniversary of the Civil War, the City of Alexandria honors this enduring African American legacy.

"I remember that we always had a nice neighborhood and the people were always kind and nice and they looked out for one another...We all lived like one family."
Julia Adams Bradby

"Growing up in my beloved Seminary was like living in one great big house. Everyone was family and if they were not, you thought they were. There were gardens at every home; some people had chickens, a few pigs, horses, and many dogs and cats. The families provided for themselves with these gardens and livestock, so eating fresh foods was a natural for us. As children, we grew up happy and care free despite of the happening of the times."
Gerald Wanzer

"It [March on Washington] was an awesome
experience: thousands and thousands of people from all across the country, black and white, arms locked, standing together for freedom."

Frances (Johnson) Colbert Terrell

[Timeline:]
1861
U.S. Civil War begins.

1863
James M. Peters escapes slavery and joins the United States Colored Troops (USCT). Son, John Peters, established home here by 1910.

1863
Emancipation Proclamation frees slaves in areas of rebellion and opens military service to African Americans.

1865
Civil War ends.
13th Amendment to Constitution abolishes slavery.

1867
African American men, who later are documented as living in the community, such as Wallace Wanser (Wanzer) and Daniel Simms, register to vote in a referendum to rewrite state constitution outlawing slavery, which led to Virginia's readmission to the Union.

1868
14th Amendment to Constitution broadens citizenship; prohibits state and local governments from depriving people from life, liberty and property; and requires equal protection.

1870
Burr and Harriet McKnight Shorts family is first documented African American household here.

1870
15th Amendment to Constitution prohibits denying right to vote due to race, color and
previous condition of servitude.

1884
First African American at "The Fort", Burr Shorts, buys 10 acres. Children of wife, Harriet McKnight Shorts, including Burney McKnight Terrel with husband James W. buy nearby land.

1890
Starting in this decade, more families continue to buy land. The Fort reaches its maximum size before sales to land speculators begin in 1926. Some family members stay in this close-knit community until the 1960s. Long-time families include: Adams, Ashby, Casey, Craven, Hall, Henry, Jackson, Javins, Johnson, Lewis, McKnight, Miller, Peters, Randall, Roy, Shorts, Simms, Terrell, Wans(z)er, Wood, and Young.

1891
Community members establish Oakland Baptist Church, which moves to current location in 1893.

1896
Supreme court in Plessy v. Ferguson upholds "separate but equal" doctrine for facilities.

1898
Clara Shorts Adams and Robert Adams convey ¼ acre to Fairfax County for "Colored School Building at Seminary." School operates until 1925.

1910
NAtional Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) established.

1926
Speculators begin to buy western and northern portions of The Fort. When Eagle Crest subdivision is created in 1938, it contains nearly ½ of the original land in The Fort. Roads are cut, but no houses built.

Episcopal chapel, St. Cyprian's, opens in closed schoolhouse and is staffed by Virginia Theological Seminary.

1927
Fairfax County opens Seminary School for African Americans on King Street, due to Douglass Wood's land donation and community contributions to match the Rosenwald Fund grant.

1932
St. Cyprian's merges with Meade Episcopal Church, Chapel of The Fort closes.

1941
The United States enters World War II.

1954
Supreme Court decision in Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, Kansas, overturns "separate but equal" doctrine leading to dismantling of segregated schools.

1955
City of Alexandria begins to purchase land for Fort Ward Park, starting with Eagle Crest development parcel, and continues acquiring land for more than a decade. The result is displacement of The Fort community.

1959
Maydell Casey Balk (granddaughter of Oakland Baptist church founder, John Wesley Casey) and Julia Bradby (a descendant of the Adams and Roy families and mentor to community children) are two plaintiffs in Jones v. School Board of City of Alexandria, resulting in school integration.

1963
Martin Luther King, Jr. gives his "I Have a Dream" Speech advocating racial equality at the March on Washington.

1964
Beatrice Terrell becomes the first African American in Alexandria to work at the election polls.

Fort Ward Park and Museum open to commemorate the Centennial of the Civil War.

1964
24th Amendment to the Constitution abolishes poll tax.

Congress passes Civil Rights Act that outlaws discrimination, including racial segregation.

1965
City of Alexandria opens T. C. Williams, an integrated high school on site of segregated Seminary School.

Last members of The Fort leave after four generations living here. Some of Seminary community continues on Quaker Road, Woods Avenue, and Woods Place. Oakland Baptist Church still stands on King Street.

[Captions:]
William Wood escaped slavery and served in the US Colored Troops. Son, Douglass, donated land for public Seminary School in 1926, and great-granddaughter Crozet, served during World War II.

J.M. Peters

James W. Terrell, an early owner at The Fort, and wife, Burney McKnight Terrell

Beatrice (left) and James (3rd from left) Jackson

Clara Shorts Adams

Seminary School

Maydell Casey Bell

Oakland Baptist Church ad
Bill Reeves Photography

Among the many who served in armed Forces:
World War II veterans, the Randall brothers (Aaron-cockpit, George-wing, and David-right front), with Charlie Kulp (left front), known as The Flying Farmer, and honored for training African American Pilots.

Albert S. Lewis, Jr., gave his life for his country.

Arthur Peters, grandson of James M. Peters