Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Roper's Knob in the Civil War / The Union Fortification of Roper's Knob

1. Roper's Knob in the Civil War
(side 1)
Roper's Knob in the Civil War

Franklin was located along the Nashville & Decatur Railroad, linking Middle Tennessee to points north and south. As a result, this region became a major objective for Union and Confederate forces. By Spring 1863, Franklin had changed hands several times. In an attempt to hold it permanently, Federals committed 10,000 troops to the immediate area and fortified nearly every major hill. One of their strongest positions was Roper's Knob at 350 feet above Spencer's Creek to your front. By May of 1863, this rise became a primary stronghold for Union soldiers and a key signaling station link between Nashville and Murfreesboro. Communications were conducted by "wig wag" flags by day and colored torches by night. Roper's Knob and Shute's Knob, slightly lower and to the west, provided commanding views of the railroad and Nashville Turnpike.

(side 2)
The Union Fortification of Roper's Knob

In the spring of 1863, at the apex of Roper's Knob, Union soldiers constructed a large octagonal log blockhouse capable of holding 60 troops. Around the blockhouse stood an earthen redoubt, with four artillery platforms and two water cisterns. Nearly halfway down, rifle pits and a wide crown of abates (felled trees with sharpened branches) ringed
the entire hill. To provide a clear line of fire, Federals also deforested the hill and much of the surrounding area, allowing gunners to see for miles. The defensive works were so formidable, a Union engineer reported "50 men could hold it against 5,000." As it turned out, Confederates never challenged this position, and the Federals abandoned the hill by the Battle of Franklin on November 30, 1864.

Erected 2014 by Williamson County Historical Society.

May 10, 2020

May 10, 2020
There are more informational displays following this path down to the sheltered area, including geological timeline, cultural information (Mississippian Mounds/Arts), and a map overview of trails nearby.