Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Trenton to Princeton

Inscription. Following the Christmas night crossing of the Delaware River and the First Battle of Trenton on December 26, 1776, George Washington’s army re-crossed the river back into Pennsylvania. The British and German troops reacted to their defeat at Trenton by abandoning posts at Mount Holly and Burlington and moving to Princeton. Taking advantage of the British confusion, Washington moved his whole force back to Trenton over the next week, assembling nearly 6,000 soldiers by January 2, 1777.

With British strength at Princeton now at nearly 8,000, Charles Cornwallis moved to attack Trenton on January 2. A strong American force under Colonel Edward Hand in Maidenhead (now Lawrenceville) began a running battle, slowly giving ground back into Trenton. Darkness ended this Second Battle of Trenton and found the town divided between British and American forces. With his back to the Delaware River, Washington used information from the Cadwalader spy map to make a withdrawal east and around the British troops in Trenton and Maidenhead. Under strict silence, tired American soldiers marched through the night, arriving here on the Clarke family farms shortly after dawn on January 3rd.

Erected by State of New Jersey, Division of Parks and Forestry.

lists: Notable EventsNotable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1862.

3. Plan of Operations of General Washington
against the Kings Troops in New Jersey, from the 26th of December 1776, to the 3rd January 1777, William Faden, London 1777 Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division
4. Spy map of back road to Princeton, requested by Colonel John Cadwalader.
Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division