Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Beaver Dam Creek

Richmond Battlefield

— Richmond Nat’l Battlefield Pk – 1862/64 —

Inscription. General Robert E. Lee’s plan on June 26, 1862 did not anticipate a direct assault on the Union position here at Beaver Dam Creek. He hoped to maneuver instead of force to drive Fitz John Porter’s troops away from their powerful entrenchments. But Lee’s carefully crafted plan fell apart. Poor coordination among his various columns caused delays. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s 20,000 men were not able to get into position north of here, above Beaver Dam Creek, before sunset. With most of his Confederate army on this side of the Chickahominy River, Lee worried about the safety of Richmond, where only 25,000 of his soldiers manned the fortifications, facing about 75,000 Union soldiers.

Fearful that McClellan might hurl the bulk of his army directly at Richmond, Lee determined to engage Porter at Beaver Dam Creek. The resulting action proved to be a costly diversion. Today the creek at this spot is much wider and swampier than in 1862, and heavy woods obscure the lofty ridge occupied by Porter’s men on the eastern side of the stream.

Touring the Battlefield
The national park preserves battlefield ground occupied by soldiers from both armies. Take the footbridge over Beaver Dam Creek and learn about the heaviest fighting of the battle. The bridge crosses the creek at the same spot as the 1862 bridge. Along the
way signs help to illustrate the strength of the Union position. The site of Ellerson’s Mill (a wartime landmark) also is visible. The entire walk is only one-quarter mile long.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

2. Markers at Beaver Dam Creek
This photo looks on Beaver Dam Creek, seen in the background, in the direction of the Confederate charge.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker features a map of Richmond National Battlefield Park, with the location of Beaver Dam Creek indicated. The bottom right of the marker contains a battle map of the fighting at Beaver Dam Creek.

Regarding Beaver Dam Creek. This marker was replaced by a new one named Beaver Dam Creek (see nearby markers).

1. Beaver Dam Creek. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Places To Go in Richmond National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. East Side of Beaver Dam Creek
This photo was taken on the east side of the creek, where the Pennsylvania troops stood their ground against the advancing Confederates.

3. The Seven Days Battle. HistoryCentral.com website. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is in the Beaver Dam Creek Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.
5. Richmond Battlefield
The national battlefield park contains sites relating to three separate events of the Civil War: the Seven Days Campaign of 1862, the Overland Campaign of 1864, and the late-war fighting north of the James River.