Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

First Presbyterian Church

Inscription.
First Presbyterian Church was organized on June 8, 1811 with 46 members, including four newly ordained elders. The founding pastor, the Rev. Gideon Blackburn, was a noted preacher, teacher, founder of numerous churches and schools, and a missionary to the Cherokees. The congregation built a meeting house adjacent to the City Cemetery in 1815. It relocated to the corner of Fifth Avenue and Main Street in 1842, where it remained for 152 years. On September 18, 1994, this building was dedicated to the Glory of God, continuing a history of Reformed worship, Christian education, and local and world mission.

Sola gratia. solo Christo. sola fide. sola scriptura.

[English translation of the Latin phrase:]
Grace alone, Christ alone, faith alone, scripture alone.

Erected 1997 by Williamson County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The last line, in Latin, translates to: "By grace alone. Christ alone. By faith alone. By Scripture alone." They are among the five solae (Latin for "alone") or central principles of the Protestant Reformation.

3. First Presbyterian Church