Covington in Newton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Capture of Covington

Inscription. On July 22, 1864, Union Cavalry from Wilder's and Minty's Brigades, armed with Spencer repeating rifles, entered Covington under orders of General Kenner Garrard. As the Battle of Atlanta raged to the west, Covington was unprotected by Confederate troops. Covington citizen Presley Jones fired at the soldiers and was shot for killing two Union men. Troops also executed George Daniel, a furloughed Confederate soldier suspected of resistance. The Federal cavalrymen then destroyed or took with them anything useful to the Confederate war effort before riding on to Oxford.

Erected 2002 by The Georgia Historical Society, Main Street Covington, Management Services Network, and the Newton County Historical Society. (Marker Number 107-1.)

or near this postal address: 2100 Washington Street SW, Covington GA 30015, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Capture of Covington marker next to the Covington-Newton County Visitors Bureau.
3. Looking east from marker on Washington Street.