Near Jacksonville in Morgan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Barton Warren Stone (1772-1844)

Inscription. A leading figure of the 19th-century "Stone-Campbell" Restoration movement, Barton Warren Stone owned and lived on this farm from 1838 to 1844. Stone advocated the unity of all Christians, served as an educator and church planter, and published The Christian Messenger, a leading journal of its day. Seeking a location free of slavery, in 1834 he moved from Kentucky to Jacksonville where he founded Central Christian Church.

Many Christian churches have their origin in the Stone-Campbell movement. Stone died in Hannibal, Missouri, in 1844, and was buried on this farm. In 1847, his body was moved to the Cane Ridge church cemetery near Paris, Kentucky.

Erected 2004 by Lincoln Christian College and Seminary and Illinois State Historical Society.

at or near this postal address: 1215 Woods Lane, Jacksonville IL 62650, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is in front of a private residence.