Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Lay of the Town

La fondation de le ville

English:
In 1768 Charles Morris, a Halifax Surveyor, was directed to lay out the town under the directions of the Board of Trade and Plantations in London. Later the Island's first British Governor, Walter Patterson, through his surveyor Thomas Wright made considerable adjustments to the plan. He enlarged the town lots, clarified the Common, doubled the size of the Royalty lots and established the fine water lots and five squares; leaving us with the bones of the orderly town we have today.

Français:
En 1768, Charles Morris, un arpenteur de Halifax, reçut à Londres le mandat d'établir la ville selon les directives de la Commission du commerce et des plantations. Plus tard, le premier gouverneur britannique de l'île, Walter Patterson, par l'entremise de son arpenteur Thomas Wright, apporta de considérables ajustements à ce plan. Il agrandit les lots de la ville, clarifia les aires communes, doubla la superficie des terres royales et définit les beaux plans d'eau ainsi que cinq squares, soit les fondations de la ville ordonnée actuelle.

Erected by Historic
Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Governor Walter Patterson
The Island’s first British Governor, Walter Patterson
Le premier gouverneur britannique de l’Île,
Water Patterson
Patterson was appointed governor on 14 July 1769 and arrived at his capital of Charlottetown on 30 Aug. 1770. The population of the entire colony was a mere 300, most of them Acadians who did not speak English. The capital city had only a few crude houses and no public buildings. The civil officers were an unpromising lot, a hungry contingent of disaffected office-seekers with little, if any, previous administrative experience, depending for a tenuous subsistence on the collection of the quitrents. (Submitted on May 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Charlottetown, Lake Map, 1863
4. Marker detail: Panoramic View of Charlottetown