Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Keeping the City Green

Une ville verte

English:
Charlottetown has been working on its beautification for well over 150 years. On Arbor Day May 24, 1884 more than 300 trees were planted in the squares and along the streets. The tradition continues.

Our trees are appreciated for the beauty and richness that they add to our city. The idea for Routes for Nature and Health was conceived in 1989. Its goal has been to establish an extensive network of walking and biking paths around and about the town. It links institutional lands, existing parklands and the former railway lines now known as the Confederation Trail. Although not quite complete, from where you stand today, you can still take a fairly extensive trip throughout the city — especially along the waterfront.

(photo captions)
• The Guardian Arbor Day article 1921
• Victoria Park Trail

Français:
Charlottetown s'affaire à son embellissement depuis plus de 150 ans. À l'occasion du Jour de l'arbre, le 24 mai 1884, plus de 300 arbres ont été plantés dans les squares et le long des rues. Cette tradition se poursuit encore.

Les arbres sont appréciés
pour leur beauté et pour la richesse qu'ils apportent à notre ville. L'idée des Routes de la nature et de la santé a été conçue en 1989. Son objectif consiste à établir un réseau complet de pistes piétonnières et cyclables tout autour de la ville. Le réseau relie les terres institutionnelles, les parcs existants et l'ancien tracé du chemin de fer appelé aujourd'hui Sentier de la Confédération. Bien que le réseau soit encore incomplet, à partir de l'endroit où vous vous trouvez, vous pouvez vous promener à peu près partout dans la ville, surtout le long du rivage.

(légendes de photos)
• Article sur la Journée de l’arbre, The Guardian, 1921
• Sentier de Victoria Park

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Celebrating Arbor Day
Photo Special to The Guardian by the P.E.I. Museum and Heritage Foundation

North America's first Arbor Day was declared in Nebraska in 1872. The custom soon spread to Charlottetown, which celebrated its first Arbor Day in 1884 with a host of tree plantings in the city's five main squares. The following year, the city's schools were enlisted as key participants in the event, and as the decades passed it became a school festival centred on ceremonial tree plantings. In 1896, photographer A.W. Mitchell found this kindergarten class hard at work, at least most of them, planting a sapling along an unidentified Charlottetown street.