Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Preserving Our History

La sauvegarde de notre histoire

English:
In 2015, the celebration marking, Charlottetown's 250 years on its chosen site provides an excellent opportunity for Charlottetown to ponder its past and its future. As a home to many new Canadians, the responsibility to encourage an understanding of our history is an important one. The challenge before us all is to grow while protecting our past at the same time as we incorporate the stories and customs of our new citizens so they may be Ni'n na L'nu, which meant in Mi'kmaq, "I am one of the people".

Français:
En 2015, nous célèbrerons le 250e anniversaire de l'établissement de Charlottetown sur le site choisi. Ce sera une occasion rêvée de réfléchir à son passé, de même qu'à son avenir. Alors que la ville accueille de nombreux néo-Canadiens, il devient important d'encourager la compréhension de notre histoire. Le défi qui nous attend consiste à assurer notre croissance tout en protégeant notre passé, alors que nous intégrons les histoires et les coutumes de nos nouveaux arrivants, pour qu'eux aussi puissent dire Ni'n na L'nu, mot Mi'kmaq signifiant « Je fais partie de ce
peuple ».

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Province House
Vintage photo of Province House, Grafton Street
Photo d’époque de Province House, rue Grafton
. In 1765, Surveyor-General of North America Samuel Holland undertook a survey of Prince Edward Island, in the process devising a system of three counties, 67 township lots and selection of the capital city of Charlottetown. It culminated in the creation of a 9 foot by 13 foot map which soon became widely known in small-scale printed versions, and which was to provide the blueprint for the development of the Island in the next 100 years. The 250th anniversary of this survey is being commemorated in 2015. (Submitted on May 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Market Square
Vintage photo of Market Square, Richmond Street