Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Historic Port of Charlottetown

Le port historique de Charlottetown

English:
The Port of Charlottetown has a history of wooden shipbuilding, local ferry wharves and shipping connections with the world. Family connections with the Westcountry of England made it a prime destination. Shipbuilders, often with barely finished ships that had been loaded with lumber, would sail the Atlantic, sell their lumber and their ships, hitch a ride back and start all over again. Island ships traveled from Newfoundland to South America and often to New Zealand and Australia.

Français:
Le port de Charlottetown possède une histoire de construction de navires en bois, de quais de traversiers locaux et de liens maritimes avec le monde entier. Les liens familiaux avec la région de Westcountry, en Angleterre, en ont fait une destination de choix. Les constructeurs navals, souvent avec des embarcations à peine finies et chargées de bois, traversaient l'Atlantique, vendaient le bois et le navire, revenaient au pays par un autre bateau et recommençaient leur manège. Les bateaux de l'Île ont navigué de Terre-Neuve à l'Amérique du Sud, et souvent ont atteint la Nouvelle-Zélande et l'Australie.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Charlottetown Waterfront, 1849
Painting of Charlottetown Waterfront by George Hubbard, 1849
• • •
Paysage du rivage de Charlottetown par George Hubbard, 1949
3. Marker detail: The Zinga
The Zinga, built in Mount Stewart, 1877, built for the Peakes.
• • •
Le Zinga, construit à Mount Stewart en 1877 pour les Peake.
4. Marker detail: The Atlanta
In 1864, the Atlanta was built and owned by James White.
• • •
En 1864, l’Atlanta a été construit et a appartenu à James White.
5. Marker detail: Cruise Ships
Today there is some shipping activity, many cruise ship visits and much private boating activity along the waterfront.
• • •
Aujourd'hui, on retrouve encore une activité maritime. Plusieurs croisières viennent accoster et il y a beaucoup de navigation de plaisance le long de la rive.