Near Bethpage in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sumner County / Trousdale County

Sumner County
Established 1786; named in honor of Major Gen. Jethro Sumner Officer in French and Indian War. Served in defense of Charleston, 1776; in the Battles of Brandywine and Germantown; and in the Army at Valley Forge. His last service was in the defense of North Carolina against Cornwallis.

Trousdale County
Established 1870; named in honor of Governor William Trousdale Served with Andrew Jackson at Pensacola and New Orleans, and commanded the 14th United States Infantry in the Mexican War; promoted to the grade of Brigadier General for gallantry. Serving as Governor from 1849 to 1851, he was later U.S. Minister to Brazil.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3B 20.)

View from Trousdale County side