Claremont in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Memorial Park

Claremont

Inscription. Once an orange grove and home of the Herman and Bess Garner family, this site was purchased in 1946 to serve as the city's first community park. The Garners were business and educational leaders and owners of the Padua Hills Theatre. The citizens of Claremont passed a bond measure in 1946 to purchase this site. Volunteers cleared the citrus trees, put in lawns and playground equipment and named the park as a memorial to the Claremont war dead of WWI and WWII. This led to the first Parks and Recreation Commission, which worked with the school district to see that land for parks and schools were purchased close together. This park is the site for many city-wide events, July 4th celebrations and summer concerts.

Gave Indians and early travelers rest and refreshment under sycamore trees. Among owners of El Alisal were: San Gabriel Mission, 1771-; San Jose Rancho Grant of Don Ygnacio Palomares, 1837-; W.T. "Toots" Martin, 1871-; H.A. Palmer, H.H. Garner. Claremont Memorial Park, 1946- is again a place for rest and refreshment. Claremont Third grade children gave pennies for this marker, 1962.
5. Garner House
Now home to the Claremont Heritage Museum.