Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Point State Park

Discover a Fascinating History!

Point State Park
Point state park, located at the confluence of three rivers, is at the tip of Pittsburgh’s “Golden Triangle”. It commemorates and preserves the strategic and historic heritage of the area during the French and Indian War (1754-1763).

Point State Park was completed and dedicated in 1974. It was a breathtaking urban park built on a brownfield site at the farthest end of the Pittsburgh peninsula, representing the city’s emergence from its industrial past and its first renaissance. Since the Park opened it has been in continuous use for festivals, concerts and millions of annual visitors for almost four decades. it is now one of the nation’s outstanding historical parks and tourist attractions and has been designated as a National Historic Landmark.

Fountain + Woodlands
The Point State Park fountain opened in 1974 and immediately became a famous symbol of Pittsburgh’s strength. The fountain’s welcoming column of water soars high above Point State Park, highlighting the unique geographical confluence of the Allegheny, Monongahela and Ohio rivers and the importance of water to the area. While swimming is not allowed in the fountain, newly renovated features include a raised fountain base, more accessible seating, a cascade waterfall, all new stone paving surfaces
and New Lighting.

The original landscape design by Stotz and Griswold was cutting edge for its time, emphasizing the simple natural landscape of trees, hills, rivers and native species over the more popular trends of placing monuments and manicured flower gardens in public parks. Using historically correct plants is a defining feature of the original 1953 landscape design for the park. Areas like the Woodlands and lawns at the Point provide important open and natural space among the urban environment. Urban green spaces, such as this one, provide a natural setting in a built environment, while also providing ecological benefits. The trees and plants at Point reduce pollution as they absorb carbon dioxide, which is emitted from vehicles on the nearby highways.

Fort Pitt Museum
Located in a two-floor, 12,000-square-foot recreated bastion, the Fort Pitt Museum tells the story of Western Pennsylvania's pivotal role during the French & Indian War, the American Revolution, and as the birthplace of Pittsburgh. The Fort Pitt Museum is operated by the Senator John Heinz History Center.

Fort Pitt Block House
Built in 1764 as a small defensive redoubt, the Fort Pitt Block House is the only surviving structure of Fort Pitt and also served as the western headquarters of the Continental Army during the American Revolution. The Block House
is owned and operated by the Fort Pitt Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Mon + Allegheny Riverfront Promenades
Renovated in 2011, the promenades now feature two new amphitheaters, cleaned and refurbished bleachers, paving, handicap and bike access, benches and lighting. The promenades connect visitors to the riverfronts of Pittsburgh.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

4. Point State Park