Ogden in Weber County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lorin Farr

1. Lorin Farr - Marker on Left
Marker on Left:
Lorin Farr
Lorin Farr, Utah Pioneer of 1847, one of the founders of Ogden, established Farr's Fort in 1850, assistant in laying out the city and organized its first government. In 1851, he became the first mayor, serving twenty-two years. Twenty years without pay. The deed to Ogdn was made by Ulysses S. Grant, President of the United States, to Lorin Farr, as Mayor.
He built Weber County's first sawmill and grist-mill (1850) and with others built the first woolen factory in northern Utah (1868). In 1857, with Newton Goodal and others, he built the first road through Ogden Canyon, under his direction Weber County was surveyed and irrigation canals and roads were built. He was a leading contractor on the central pacific railroad west from Ogden to Promontory.

Marker on Right:
Lorin Farr
Lorin Farr, civic and religious leader. Staunch friend and supporter of the Prophet Joseph Smith, assisted in the settlement of Nauvoo, Illinois, and in building the Temple. He came to Utah with Brigham Young in 1847. In January, 1851, he became the first president of Weber Stake of Zion, serving until 1870. He directed the building of Ogden Tabernacle in 1855-56. He was a member of the first territorial legislature for thirty years, serving longer than
any other member and was a member of the convention that framed the constitution of the State of Utah. A friend to the Indians, he was known among them as "Chief". The move south upon the approach of Johnson's Army in 1858, was conducted under his direction. He was a statesman and colonizer of great ability, historian Edward Tullidge proclaimed him "Ogden's most representative citizen".

Erected 1947 by Descendants of Lorin Farr, Citizens of Weber County and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 113.)

2. Lorin Farr - Marker on Right