American Fork in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. This spot served as burial ground for pioneers of American Fork from about 1852 to 1868. When death came to the village, bodies were prepared for burial and graves dug by friends and relatives. Some Indians were buried here.

Listed on the plaques are names of pioneers buried here.
Plaque South side Sabrina Clark Adams James Arza Adams Charles Franklin Adams Agnes Adams Davis Adams Arza Quincy Adams Mary Adelaine Adams Moroni Adams Elizabeth Adams Lydia Ann Adams Sarah Alston Thomas Bishop Mary Ellen Binnall Edwin E. Boley Samuel Bourne John Bourne Franklin Barratt Milton Davis Chipman Betsey Chipman Andrew Crystal Currey Child Henry Cunningham Henry Covington Sophia Dayton Louisa Lance Dayton John Eldridge Zina Eldridge John Fisher George William Filcher Charles Henry Filcher James Faulkner John M. Green William Gardner Joseph Hansen Ingar Mortensen Hansen Thomas F. Hendley Mary Ellen Harrington Lois Elma Harrington Mary Jones Harrington Sarah Julian Mary Jane Jackson George F. Jackson

Plaque North side Mary E. Kettle Ann Kelley Mary King Mortimor King Hyrum Kelley Elizabeth Mitchell Jedediah Grant McNeil John Alma McNeil John Mercer Emma Julian Mercer John Miller Elizabeth Dean
Nichols Stephen Nichols Daniel Nichols James Nichols Sarah Ann Neilsen Miss Sarah A. Neilsen Baby Neilsen Anna Marie Olson John Proctor Vivian Proctor James Parker Emma Pool Elizabeth Ralphs Samuel H. Robinson Ann Wooten Robinson Alfred Robinson Margaret Smith James Moroni Shelley Charlotte Shelley William Boyer Shelley George Heber Shelley Elizabeth Shelley Emma Shelley Martha Sykes Henry Thornton Mary Jane Varney Caroline Elizabeth Varney Jacob William Varney Joseph Woodhead Rosannah Dishley Wood George Wearhem

Erected 1948 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 114.)

2. Pioneer Cemetery Marker South side