Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Business and Agriculture

Commerce et agriculture

English:
With new amenities that allowed farmers to heighten production, and rising market demand, the local farming sector responded by developing a wide range of new institutions and organizations. Canada Packers opened a branch in a section of the Russell Champion cold storage building, providing a Shur-Gain feed service. In 1940, a poultry processing plant and egg-grading section were added. In 1946, the head office converted the branch into a strictly feed-mixing operation which ran until 1958.

The Kensington Dairy Association included a butter factory which formed a cooperative in 1945 and joined with Amalgamated Dairies Limited in Summerside in 1953. The Co-op opened a hardware store in 1960 and grocery store in 1965. The feed mill is still in operation.

In the late 1960s, the Department of Public Works called for the construction of a grain elevator just outside Kensington. It was, at the time, the only country grain elevator east of Manitoba. One and a half carloads of nails and 700,000 feet of lumber were used in construction. The building reaches 103 feet and holds up to 235,000 bushels of grain.
It opened December 6, 1971.

Français:
Avec l'avènement des nouveaux équipements et installations ayant permis aux agriculteurs d'accroître leur production et de stimuler la demande du marché, le secteur agricole local s'est adapté en créant un large éventail de nouvelles institutions et organisations. La Canada Packers a inauguré une succursale dans une section du bâtiment d'entreposage frigorifique Russell Champion, créant ainsi un service de fabrication d'aliments pour animaux Shur-Gain. En 1940 sont venus s'ajouter une usine de transformation de la volaille et une section de classement des œufs. En 1946, le siège social a transformé la succursale en une exploitation réservée strictement au mélange d'aliments dont les activités se sont poursuivies jusqu'en 1958.

La Kensington Dairy Association (Association laitière de Kensington) comprenait une beurrerie qui a créé une coopérative en 1945 et s'est jointe à l'Amalgamated Dairies Limited à Summerside en 1953. La coopérative a inauguré une quincaillerie en 1960 et une épicerie en 1965. La provenderie est toujours en activité.

Vers la fin des années 1960, le ministère des Travaux publics a lancé un appel d'offres pour la construction d'un élévateur à grains tout juste à l'extérieur de Kensington. Il s'agissait à l'époque de l'unique élévateur à grains du Canada à être situé à l'est du Manitoba.
Courtesy Alan Champion
2. Marker detail: Canada Packers, Limited
Un plein wagon et demi de clous et 700 000 pieds de bois d'œuvre ont été nécessaires à la construction. Le bâtiment atteint 103 pieds de hauteur et peut contenir jusqu'à 235 000 boisseaux de grains. Il a été inauguré le 6 décembre 1971.

Erected by Town of Kensington, and Department of Canadian Heritage.

3. Marker detail: Russell Champion Cold Storage