Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Original Meaning of Horsepower

Le sens original de cheval-vapeur

English:
Successful farming meant owning healthy, hard-working livestock. Cattle, pigs, and chickens not only produced the milk, meat, and eggs for the family, but also provided a source of steady income. At one time, horsepower had a literal meaning, and the strength of your horses determined what you could do on your farm. Horse-drawn carts were the only means of transportation and the horses also drew the ploughs that cultivated the land.

Just about every farm on Prince Edward Island had laying hens to earn disposable income. In 1913, farmers began to sell eggs to the government through a new marketing system called “egg circles.” Each egg was stamped with a serial number and then shipped off to a central agency to be marketed. When these egg circles were dismantled in the 1940s, Kensington stores such as Mackenzie's or K. L. Waite's would sell local eggs bulk to outside markets.

Français:
Le succès en agriculture reposait sur le dur labeur d'en bétail sain. Les bovins, les porcs et la volaille non seulement produisaient le lait, la viande et les œufs pour la famille, mais
représentaient également une source de revenus stable. À une époque, le terme « cheval vapeur » avait un sens littéral. La puissance des chevaux déterminait ce qu'il était possible d'accomplir à la ferme. Les charrettes tirées par des chevaux étaient le seul moyen de transport. Les chevaux tiraient aussi les charrues qui labouraient la terre.

À peu près toutes les exploitations agricoles de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard avaient des poules pondeuses leur procurant un revenu disponible. En 1913, les agriculteurs ont commencé à vendre des œufs au gouvernement grâce à un nouveau système de marketing appelé les « cercles de producteurs d'œufs ». Tous les œufs étaient marqués d'un numéro de série puis expédiés à un organisme central pour leur mise en marché. Lorsque ces cercles de producteurs d'œufs ont été démantelés dans les années 1940 les magasins de Kensington comme Mackenzie’s ou K. L. Waite's vendaient des œufs locaux en vrac à des marchés extérieurs.

Erected by Town of Kensington, and Department of Canadian Heritage.

2. Marker detail: Horsepower