Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Scott Baldwin 1858-1923

Inscription. The home of Major Thomas Scott Baldwin, aviation pioneer, once stood at this location. Baldwin invented the first folding parachute here in 1887, and by the 1890's had become one of the highest paid parachute exhibitionists in the nation. He built the first successful airship for the Army Aviation Signal Corps in 1908. In 1915 he built the famous D-1 dirigible for the Navy and two years later became the chief of the newly formed Army Aviation Signal Corps. In 1964 he was named posthumously to the Aviation Hall of Fame in Dayton, Ohio. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected 1976 by Quincy Service League and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Thomas Scott Baldwin. From the National Aviation Hall of Fame's website, this is a profile for the enshrined innovator. (Submitted on May 14, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Thomas Scott Baldwin on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 14, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

London Stereoscopic Co. (courtesy of the California State Library), circa 1890
3. Prof. T. S. Baldwin
Image courtesy of the Quincy Public Library, May 29, 1892
4. Baldwin Park Advertisement
"Advertisement from May 29, 1892 featuring a Balloon ascension and parachute descent of Thomas Scott Baldwin at Baldwin Park, Quincy, Illinois. Advertisement reads: "Baldwin Park Thos. S. Baldwin, Prop. and Mgr. Sunday May 29 grand Band Concert... Balloon ascension and parachute descent."
5. Baldwin's Dirigible
Photo couresy of the Quincy Public Library, July 10, 1977
"Mrs. Betty Baldwin Sorbbing, granddaughter of Thomas Scott Baldwin shown viewing the historical marker for the home of Baldwin Park on the corner of 30th and Maine Streets. Carl Landrum was a speaker at the dedication. The park was opened in 1892 by T. Baldwin, the remaining buildings were razed in 1954 to make way for Quincy Senior High School and Baldwin Intermediate School. Baldwin Park was the site for the Adams County Fair in the 1920's."