Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ulysses S. Grant

Inscription.
Colonel Ulysses S. Grant and the 21st Illinois infantry arrived in Quincy, Illinois, around noon on 11 July 1861 having completed the last leg of their journey across Illinois.

From Quincy, the troops were ferried across the Mississippi River into Missouri. By 13 July, they were in Palmyra, ready to face the enemy.

Having started from Camp Yates in Springfield, Illinois, on 3 July, the regiment camped in several spots as it moved toward Quincy. These sites include outside of Jacksonville, in Naples, and in the Perry area of Pike County.

Grant's initial assignment was to use his troops to quell secessionist activities near Palmyra, Missouri.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on July 11, 2018.

At Clat Adams Bicentennial Park