Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
In 1846, a majestic white oak stood on a Mississippi River Bluff on property owned by Quincy founder John Wood. It towered over the trees that surrounded it. When Wood began to plat Woodland, he chose this oak as the point around which the cemetery would lie. This stately guardian - damaged over time by hail, wind, and lightning - withered away and eventually had to be removed. Another white oak is now planted on the site - a tree that today stands in the center of Block 6, ten yards north of John Wood's tombstone.

(timeline:)

1798 - born in Moravia, Cayuga County, New York