Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Vecindad del Agua Limpia

Este inmueble formó parte de la Real Fábrica de Tabaco de San Fernando que inició labores en la segunda mitad del siglo XVIII como una política de la corona española para obtener regalías a través del estanco de tabaco. El monopolio perduró en el México independiente hasta el año de 1830 en que quedó clausurada y su predio fraccionado; convirtiéndose en plaza de toros, casas habitación y vecindad, quedando como recuerdo de ello este monumento histórico que la administración municipal recuperó, y entrega para disfrute de la población el día 2 de julio de 2014.
H. Ayuntamiento de Querétaro
2012-2015

English translation:
(Clean Water Neighborhood)

This property was part of the San Fernando Royal Tobacco Factory that started work in the second half of the 18th century as a policy of the Spanish crown to obtain royalties through the tobacco trade. The monopoly lasted in independent Mexico until the year 1830, when it was closed and the property subdivided, eventually becoming a bullring, houses and a neighborhood.
The memory of this historical monument has been recovered by this Municipal Administration and delivered for the enjoyment of the population on July 2, 2014.
Honorable Querétaro City Council
2012-2015

Erected 2014 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Querétaro de 2012-2015.

The marker is right behind the open door to the entryway seen in this view. The property is now used as a cultural center.
3. Vecindad del Agua Limpia entryway
4. A portion of the Royal Tobacco Factory from Calado's 1796 map of Santiago de Querétaro