Theodore Roosevelt Island in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rough and Ready

Theodore Roosevelt Island

— George Washington Memorial Parkway, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Union troops occupied this island one month after the Civil War broke out in April 1861. Following the Emancipation Proclamation in 1863, African Americans that enlisted in the Union Army trained to fight here.

Once prepared for battle, these soldiers of the 1st United States Colored Troops went on to serve the Union with distinction. Subsequent USCT regiments fought in the Spanish-American War in Cuba where Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Roosevelt's "Rough Riders" gained fame in 1898.

"It was my own good fortune at Santiago to serve beside colored troops. A man who is good enough to shed his blood for the country is good enough to be given a square deal afterward. More than that no man is entitled to, and less than that no man shall have."
—Theodore Roosevelt, 1903

[Captions:]
Members of the 1st United States Colored Troops stand in formation under the command of white officers in about 1863. Soldiers learned army basics and and lived in barracks on Mason's Island, now Theodore Roosevelt Island.

During the Spanish-American War, the 25th USCT fought in Cuba Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Roosevelt and his 1st Volunteer US Cavalry regiment of Rough Riders covered some of the same ground in battle.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.