Coolspring near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cool Spring Presbyterian Church

Inscription.
Named for the river branch which runs along its northwest edge, Cool Spring Presbyterian Church was established circa 1726. Many of its members were Ulster Scots who had come to America from Ireland seeking religious freedom and economic opportunity. In 1728 an Anglican missionary reported that the Presbyterians "have a minister here of the same nation (Irish) and have two Meeting houses in this County, one at Cool Spring, 8 (eight) miles distant from Lewes..." The attraction of available land, the tolerance of the Penn proprietary government, and the encouragement of settlement near the disputed Maryland border resulted in the continued growth and prosperity of the congregation. In 1734, Reverend James Martin was sent here by the Templepatrick Presbytery of County Antrim, Ireland to serve the needs of this growing community. A warrant was issued by Governor THomas Penn on August 22, 1737 for a tract of land where a Meeting House and burial ground had been established. The house of worship is described as having a red exterior with two front doors and a gallery, while the adjoining cemetery features the graves of many prominent citizens including several Revolutionary War veterans, a member of the Continental Congress, a mid-19th century member of the United States Congress, and other notable Sussex County residents. In September
1787, the "United Presbyterian Congregations of Lewes, Coolspring, and Indian River" were formally incorporated by the Delaware General Assembly. The present, one-story frame church was constructed in 1854 and dedicated on January 14, 1855. It serves as a classic example of the mid-19th century rural churches of southern Delaware.

Cool Spring Presbyterian Church was named to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Erected 2014 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-240.)