St. George Cemetery in Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. George African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church and Cemetery

Inscription. St. George AME church was established prior to 1880 on land donated by Peter Lewis, a free black shipbuilder and AME church delegate. Initially, congregants met at the Old Bethel Meeting House, but soon acquired a corn crib to hold services in on their own site. The adjacent plot of land on which the cemetery exists was purchased in 1881. A fire destroyed the original church and a second one, Old St. George, was constructed in 1888 with the church formally incorporating in 1899. A donation of land on Park Avenue allowed for the construction of a new church. In June 1933 the congregation marched from this site to their new location on Park Avenue.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-258.)