Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

8-inch Gun

This Gun: Mark XXII Model II

— Original Ft. Miles Gun: Model MXVI Mod.3A 11 —

Inscription.
The 8-inch guns placed at Fort Miles were each mounted on a railcar, making the large guns very mobile and easy to position for firing. The gun was able to turn in a 360° circle at an elevation of 45°. This made them difficult targets for enemy fire to hit. The guns you see in front of you are not the guns that were placed at Fort Miles, but represent 8-inch guns.

The 8-inch guns at Fort Miles were placed in Battery 20 and Battery 22.

[Caption:]
This is a photo of an 8-inch gun that was used here. Each gun's maximum firing range was 20 miles; it fired a 260-lb. shell and took a crew of 25 to operate. The 8-inch gun was used primarily as an anti-ship weapon.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

2. 8-inch Gun Display