Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shirley House

Inscription.

As a graduate of Texas Christian University and the University of Michigan, Dr. Douglas Alfred Shirley (1882-1949) was a football coach and the president of Hereford College before moving to Canyon. During his tenure at West Texas State Normal College (later West Texas State Teachers college), Dr. Shirley was professor of physics and head of the physics department from 1913-1923. He also served as the first associate dean from 1923-1942 and chairman of the athletics committee and was three times elected president of the Texas Intercollegiate Athletics Association. Dr. Shirley was a member of the Canyon City Chamber of Commerce, a charter member of the Canyon Rotary club, a Mason and Shriner. He retired as dean in 1949 due to ill health and passed away later that year.

Dr. Shirley and his wife, Willena M. (Hannaford) Shirley (1886-1975), built this home in 1916 on lots bought from Canyon City founder L.G. Conner. The Shirleys purchased architectural plans from the Craftsman Bungalow Company of Seattle, Washington, and Jim and Sterling Coffee built the two-story frame and brick home with grouped windows, full-length porch, prominent dormer and exposed rafter tails. At the time, the house bordered mostly open prairie to the southeast, allowing a view of the plains.

Renowned American artist Georgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986)
rented the upstairs bedroom and boarded with the Shirleys for the 1917-1918 school year. She was a faculty member at West Texas State and one of the most important artists of the 20th century. From the window of her rented room, O'Keeffe studied the west Texas sunrises and the houses across the street which became the subject she depicted in Roof with Snow and House with Red Sky
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2017
Marker is property of the State of Texas