Ocean City in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Smaller Conflicts After WWII

Inscription.
World War II was the last fought in which the President asked Congress for a declaration of war. Since then, United States armed forces have been in combat, including these smaller conflicts:

Cuba 1961
The U.S. orchestrates the ill-fated Bay of Pigs invasion, an unsuccessful attempt by Cuban exiles to overthrow Fidel Castro's communist regime in Cuba.

Dominican Republic 1965
U.S. President Lyndon Johnson sends marines and troops to quash a leftist uprising; he fears the Dominican Republic might follow in the footsteps of Cuba and turn communist.

Lebanon 1982
U.S. troops form part of a multinational peacekeeping force to help the fragile Lebanese government maintain power in the politically volatile country. In 1983 241 U.S. Marines and 60 French soldiers are killed by a truck bomb. The multinational force withdraws in 1984.

Grenada 1983
U.S. President Ronald Reagan invades the Caribbean island nation of Grenada to overthrow its socialist government, which has close ties with Cuba. A U.S. peacekeeping force remains until 1985.

Panama 1989
U.S. President George H. W. Bush invades Panama and overthrows Panamanian dictator and drug-smuggler Manuel Noriega.
Noriega is later tried and convicted on a number of charges, and is imprisoned in the United States.

Gulf War (Kuwait and Iraq) 1991
Iraq invades the country of Kuwait. The Gulf War begins and ends swiftly when a U.S. led multinational force comes to Kuwait's aid and expels dictator Saddam Hussein's forces.

Somalia 1993
A U.S.-led multinational force attempts to restore order to war-torn Somalia so that food can be distributed within the famine-stricken country.

Haiti 1994
After Haiti's democratically elected president Jean-Bertrand Aristide is ousted in a coup in 1991, a U.S. invasion three years later restores him to power.

Bosnia 1994-1995
During the Bosnian civil war, which begins shortly after the country declares independence in 1992, the U.S. launches air strikes on Bosnia to prevent ethnic cleansing. It becomes a part of NATO's peacekeeping force in the region.

Kosovo 1999
Yugoslavia's province of Kosovo erupts in war in the spring of 1999. A U.S.-led NATO force intervenes with air strikes after Slobodan Milosevic's Serbian forces uproot the population and embark on a plan of ethnic cleansing of Kosovo's ethnic Albanian population.

Erected by
The American Legion, Synepuxent Post 166.

The use of the term ethnic cleansing is used instead of the more contemporary genocide in the marker.
    — Submitted May 17, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.