Thurman in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thurman

Where Nature is a Way of Life

— First Wilderness Corridor —

Inscription.
The roads leading into Thurman twist and wind along rivers once choked with logs bound for the mills. Their serpentine course compels you to slow down, step back from daily cares, and enjoy the mountain vistas. Today, instead of logs, the river may carry a raft full of revelers or the solitary canoeist or kayaker. It laps around the feet of a fisherman angling for the supper skillet or a swimmer finding respite from summer's heat. The historic D&H railroad shadows the river's course, winding its way toward Thurman Station.

Thick forests blanket the hills of Thurman – more logs for the mills, and a haven for songbirds and other wildlife. Local guides can lead you to abundant deer, bear and wild turkeys. In summer the wooded trails invite hikers and horseback riders. Fall brings hunters, and winter lures snowshoers, cross-country skiers and snowmobile enthusiasts As winter fades, spring's sweet promise rises in the maples, and the town's many maple producers open their sugar houses to welcome guests and demonstrate the age-old art of sugar-making. Thurman's hills create a natural amphitheater at Veterans' Memorial Field, home to open-air summer concerts and a fall music festival. Performers and listeners love the natural acoustics and the authentic Adirondack atmosphere in Thurman.

Meander down
a country road, stopping briefly at a general store, or linger longer at a cozy riverside bed and breakfast or scenic campground. You'll be glad you drove the extra mile to Thurman, where nature is a way of life.

HERITAGE & HISTORY
The Town of Thurman is named after John Thurman, an early landowner. The town of Thurman was established in 1792, and at that time covered 800 square miles, all of Warren County except Queensbury and Lake Luzerne. Originally the town was called Athol by early settlers, but when Warren County was established in 1813, much of the town was lost to the new town of Warrensburg and the remainder assumed the name "Athol". Athol was divided in 1852 to form the town of Thurman and the town of Stony Creek. For the first 50 years small mills and the woods provided a living wage for about 2,000 residents. The arrival of the 20th century and its changing lifestyle saw the closing of the factories and a reduction in population. The Saratoga & North Creek Railway system includes the Thurman Station along 418 and just a few miles outside Warrensburg. Annual themed events include Spring Maple Days and Fall Farm Tours.

The Hudson River Watershed
All Warren County townships have a portion of their land that drains into the Upper Hudson River. With numerous lakes, ponds and streams, Thurman has an abundant supply of surface
waters which contribute to the Hudson River. Since all of this towns' lands drain to the Hudson, picking an example out is not easy, however a well known drainage begins at Bear Pond and flows northeasterly picking up many streams and wetlands, becoming Patterson Brook. The 10,000 acres of this watershed includes Daggett Lake and Burch Brook. Patterson Brook flows under River Road and enters the Hudson opposite from the Warren County Fish Hatchery
- Warren County Soil & Water

FIRST WILDERNESS CORRIDOR
thurman-ny.com
This kiosk panel was prepared with funding provided by the New York State Department of State under Title 11 of the Environmental Protection Fund.

Photos (top to bottom)
• Hike the Crane Mountain trail from Thurman clear up to heaven. - Courtesy of Helen Masterson up to heaven.
• The Hudson River in Thurman affords hours of fun to water sports enthusiasts. - Courtesy of James Swedberg
• Pike and Bass are extremely plentiful in the many ponds and lakes of the Adirondacks. - Courtesy of Stephen Buckbee
• Thurman sugar-makers welcome the sweet promise of spring and open their sugar house doors to visitors each year. - Courtesy of Amy Dresel

Side
Two

First Wilderness Corridor
The Adirondacks was the first place Americans embraced the wilderness as a feature of civilization. The First Wilderness Corridor follows the Upper Hudson River from Saratoga Springs to North Creek. This wild and scenic river rolls through rapids, past dramatic cliffs of magnificent marble before it slows to flow easily through ice meadows, kept perpetually cleared of trees by the annual scouring of spring ice floes.

The land along the river first served as a hunting ground for Indian people, who established trails connecting the Mohawk Valley with the Champlain Valley. American and European soldiers followed these trails during the French and Indian War. Once fighting had subsided, the vast tracts of timber spurred the logging and tanning industries. Construction of a railroad just after the Civil War gave vacationers easy access to hotels and resorts, and Americans discovered the lure of nature to restore their lives.

Today, communities along the First Wilderness Corridor celebrate their shared history along this route into the heart of the Adirondack wilderness. Drive along the scenic byway, or paddle the river course to America's "First Wilderness."

This kiosk panel was prepared with funding provided by the New York State Department of
State under Title 11 of the Environmental Protection Fund.

Erected by First Wilderness.

More about this marker. Marker consists of two panels located opposite of each other in a wooden kiosk.

1. Town of Thurman, NY
5. Thurman Station
. (Submitted on May 21, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Thurman, New York (Wikipedia). (Submitted on May 21, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)