Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

C. Stuart Johnston

Inscription.

Born in Belhaven, North Carolina on Dec. 31, 1900, Claud Stuart Johnston began teaching in Oklahoma after graduating from the University of North Carolina. Field work for the University of Oklahoma prepared Johnston for the Earth Science Department chair at West Texas State Teachers College, where from 1934-39, he also taught courses, secured federal relief program funding for projects, and supervised programs with his wife, Margaret (Counts). Materials they collected formed the core of the Paleontology Collection at the Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum. Johnston returned to Oklahoma to finish a doctoral degree, but puzzlingly left for Boston, Massachusetts, where he died weeks later on July 24, 1939. (2010)
Marker is property of the State of Texas.

at or near this postal address: 7501 W Cemetery Road, Canyon TX 79015, United States of America. Touch for directions.

5. Margaret and C. Stuart Johnston
Margaret and C. Stuart Johnston excavating Scott's Horse in Briscoe County near Tule Canyon. Scott's Horse is on display at the Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum.