Rancho Cucamonga in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Johnston House & "Office"

Inscription. Here stands the home of George F. and Jessica Johnston. The Johnstons were an early pioneer family in the Etiwanda community when they constructed the home in 1888. George Johnston established and cultivated vineyards around the home and became one of the state's most reputable growers of seedless table grapes. Working closely with the Department of Agriculture, George developed packaging and shipping methods which allowed the grapes to be shipped nationwide. The small "office" building served as a workshop where George ran and organized his business. Just south was the old packing house where George prepared his grapes for shipping. George Johnston was an active community member in early Etiwanda serving on the board of directors for the Etiwanda Fruit Company, the Home Telephone Company, the Water Company, Cypress Hall Association, and the local school board.

Regarding Johnston House & "Office". The house is located on the same lot of a private residence.