Upland in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Antonio Hospital History

Inscription. Dr. William H. Craig played a leading role in the founding of the original San Antonio Hospital, which opened May 7, 1907 at 792 W. Arrow Highway. This historic two-story building had 18 beds and a staff of 5 physicians. Dr. Craig was a graduate of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Baltimore, Maryland in 1886. This college would later be known as Johns Hopkins University. br>
In 1924 a new building to be named San Antonio Community Hospital was constructed at 999 E. San Bernardino Road. It was designed and built by Myron Hunt, top architect of the day, and boasted 35 beds. Frances Mary Paul was intstrumental in both the fundraising for this new hospital and adding "Community" to its name. It was here that Dr. A.A Aita, hospital administrator and bacteriologist, personally manufactured penicillin, making the drug available to the public before it could be released by the government.

Through the 1960s and 1970s more growth and expansion took place. The most recent addition and renovation in 2015 added more beds and rooms and is now known as San Antonio Regional Hospital. It is a leading medical center with 271 beds and a staff of over 500 physicians, offering advanced patient care throughout the Inland Empire. The hospital has come a long way since its humble beginnings in 1907.

The Upland Veterans'
Monument project would not have been possible without the generous support of the San Antonio Regional Hospital.