Crossville in Cumberland County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cumberland County Civil War Veterans Memorial

1. Cumberland County Civil War Veterans Monument
Center stone
Inscription. Erected by The Sgt. William A. Hamby Camp 1750 Sons of Confederate Veterans and the SCV Ladies Auxiliary in honor of those from Cumberland County who served in the Civil War

Stone donated by the Rose family of Tennessee Building Stone in memory of Sgt. McKenzie Rose Co. B 5th Inf. U.S.A.

Designed by Don R. Hepburn
Stonework by Bren Daughtery

Dedicated May 28, 2001

Confederate States Army
1861-1865
Alvin Andrews • Drury Bagwell • James Beam • Thomas Bibee • John Bolin • Samuel Brady • George Bristow • Franklin Brown • William Brown • William H. Brown • William Butram • David Crook • John DeRossett • Zachariah Dickson • Alford Elmore • Daniel Elmore • Alexander Farmer • Thomas Farmer • White Frost • Christopher Ford • Elbert Ford • Elijah Ford • Thomas Ford • Calvin Gibson • James Gibson • Joseph Gibson • Jerry Godsey • Jessee Graham • Elijah Greer • Henry Greer • Worthington Greer • Andrew Hale • Gilbert Hamby • Reuben Hamby • William Hamby • Benjiman Harris • Lorenzo Harris • Oliver Harris • William Harris • William L. Harris • Hugh Hedgecoth • John Hedgecoth • William Hedgecoth • Thomas Hinch • Claiborne Jeffers • George Jeffers • John Jarvis • John Kerley • Daniel Knox • David Knox • Francis Lively • Rufus Lively • Benjamin Loden • James Loden • John Loden
• Pleasant Loden • Reuben Loden • William Loden • John Monday • William Monday • Eldridge Myatt • John Myatt • George Oakes • Lewis Oakes • John Patton • Robert Patton • James Rains • William Ray • Andrew Reed • George Renfro • John Renfro • James Revis • William Rush • James Scott • Samuel Sherrill • Thomas Sherrill • George Smith • William Smith • John Stephens • Monroe Stephens • John Tabor • William Tabor • Alexander Taylor • Ervin Taylor • John Taylor • Richardson Taylor • James Thompson • William Thompson • William Tollett • David Turner • James Turner • Eli Vandever • George Vandever • James Vandever • James Walker • John Walker • Alexander Woody • Harrison Woody

United States Army
1861-1865
Henry Adkins • Ephraim Aiken • William Aiken • Alfred Aytes • Julius Aytes • Alford Barger • John Barger • Samuel Barger • Tollitt Barger • Elijah Barnes • Martin Barnes • Hubbard Blaylock • Michael Blaylock • Allen Bledsoe • Allen Blevins • John Brewer • John J. Brewer • Pleasant Brewer • William Brewer • Andrew Britt • Andrew Brown • Ephriam Brown • James Brown • Jessee Brown • Thomas Brown • Christopher Conley • George Davis • James Davis • John Davis • Merrida Davis • Wiley Davis • Azariah Dorton • James Dorton • Moses Dorton • Joel Dotson • William Driver • James Farmer • Jonathan Farmer • Ephriam Foster • William Hale • Henry Hall • John
2. Cumberland County Civil War Veterans Monument
Confederate veterans side
Hall • Herbert Hamby • James Hamby • Julius Hamby • Reuben Hamby • Doctor Hedgecoth • Elkana Hedgecoth • Hiram Hedgecoth • John Hedgecoth • John Keeney • Benjamin Kerley • John Kindred • Mahion Kindred • Thornton Kindred • Elijah Lewis • John Lewis • Armstrong Martin • William Martin • James Miller • James Mitchell • James Moore • Charles Mosley • Michael Norris • Thomas Norris • James Parham • Hymelius Patton • William Patton • Andrew Pew • Mark Renfro • Robert Renfro • William Renfro • Levi Satterfield • James Scarbrough • Lewis Scarbrough • Joseph Shadden • John Stephens • Monroe Stephens • Thomas Stephens • Lafayette Stone • John Swan • Robert Swan • George Turner • Nicholas Vandever • Stephen Walker • Elbert Watson • John Watson • George Weaver • John Weaver • Peter Weaver • Pleasant Weaver • Wiliam Webb

Erected 2001 by Sgt. William A. Hamby Camp 1750 Sons of Confederate Veterans and The Sons of Confederate Veterans Ladies Auxiliary.

3. Cumberland County Civil War Veterans Monument
Union veterans side