Sparta in White County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rotary Club of Sparta Veterans Park

Vietnam War

Beginning panel
Inscription.
Rotary Club of Sparta This park is dedicated to the veterans and families of White County who served this great nation in times of peace and war. Our veterans lived, worked and fought to secure the freedom and liberty enjoyed by all Americans. Let this place serve as a reminder to all veterans and future generations that courage in the face of danger is the first step on the path toward victory and peace.

Legend
★ Medal of Honor
✠ Distinguished Service Cross
✠ Navy Cross
✠ Air Force Cross
✩ Silver Star

[Vietnam War][Panel 1]
Abbott, Robert W. Navy • Agee, Robert W. Army • Alsup, Alan C. USAF • Alsup, Thomas C. USAF • Baine, Keith R. Army • Bennett, Carl T. Army • Brogden, Gary E. Army • Broyles, James T. Army • Bumbalough, Dale W. Army • Cantrell, Clarence E. USAF • Carter, Stephen B. Army • Casey, John Michael Army KIA ♥ • Cole, Bobby E. Army • Cole, Gary W. USAF • Copeland, Gary C. Army • Crockett, Kenton W. USAF • Davis, Barney H. Army • Denton, Thomas F. Army • Dodson, Charles E. Navy • Dodson, Jimmy F. USAF • Dodson, Sean Paul Army KIA ♥ • Drake, James W. Army • Dunn, Clayburn A. Army • Dunn, Kenny R. Army • Edmonds, John L. USAF • Eller, James B. Army • Elrod, Teddy R. Army • England, Aaron T. Army • Fisk, Franklin E. Army •
Frasier, Leon L. Navy • Geer Sr., James H. Army • Gilley Sr., Edward R. Navy • Gilreath, Paul R. Army • Glass, Wendell L. Army ✩♥ • Gore, Fredd R. Army KIA ♥✩ • Guidara, Kenneth P. Army • Hammock, Billie J. Army • Haun Sr., Melvin M. Navy • Holder, Eddie D. Army • Hollandsworth, Paul F. Navy ✩ • Holman Jr., Walter B. Navy • Howell, Don O. Navy • Howell, Freddy V. Army • Hutchings, Alvin Dale USMC KIA ♥ • [Clipped] Jr., Thurman B. Army KIA ♥ • Humphrey, Thurman A. Army • Hutchings, Don E. Army • Johnson, Donald L. Army • Johnson, Kenneth L. Army KIA • Jones, Jeff C. Army • Keathley, Jerry W. Navy • Kinniard, Eddie L. Army • Maples, Ray A. USAF • Margeson, Donald USAF • Meadows, David L. Army • Milligan, Charles L. Army • Nash, Frank J. Army USMC • Nash, Jerry D. Army • Parker, Robert E. Army NG • Phifer, Donald A. Navy • Rice, Willie B. Army • Richardson, David K. Army • Roberson, Gary T. Army • Roberts Jr., Herbert Army KIA ♥ • Saylors, William J. Army • Scott, Gary S. USMC • Scott, James W. USAF • Shoupe, Oddie J. Army ✠ • Sparkman, Donald R. Army • Steele, Paul T. Army • Stewart, Randall J. Army • Tindell, Paul H. Army • Troglen, Jackie Wayne USAF KIA ♥ • Underwood, James W. Navy • Underwood Jr., Marshall H. Army • Vanatta, Donald L. Army • Vidrine, Jones David USAF • Ware, Sidney J. Navy • Webb, Lee A. Navy • White
First panel
Sr., Benjamin H. USCG • White Sr., Charles G. Navy • Williams, Robert D. Army

[Panel 2]
Andrews, Howard B. Army • Allison, Ronald Army • Blaylock Jr., James C. USAF • Bohannon, William F. Army • Burns, Richard S. Army • Bradley, David H. Army • Bradley, Jr., Hayden Army • Brock, Allen E. Army • Bryant, Roger W. Navy • Bussell, Jack D. Army ♥ • Buttrum, Walter D. USAF • Cook, Douglas E. Navy • Cravens, Donnie D. Army • Dunn, Dennis E. Army • Eller, James R. Army • Elrod, William A. Army • Frasier, Carl T. Navy • Girdley, Charles (Steve) Army • Holland, W. J. Army • Jenkins, Lewis R. Army • Lafever, Joe M. Navy • Lowery, Michael R. USAF • McCann, Rodger L. USMC • Pitman, John D. Army • Rice, Jerry E. Army • Smith, Willie H. Navy • Tiberg, Robert E. USAF • Wilson, John D. Army • Ferraro, Julian P. USMC ♥ • Gentry, William Donald USMC ♥ • Hensley, Richard M. Army • Holtzclaw, John G. Army • Knowles, Kevin L. Navy • Knowles, Thomas W. Army • Lafever, Joe M. Navy • Lawson, James R. Army • Rouse, Charles F. Navy • Sorrell, Walter L. Army • Stockton, Marvin Army • Stults, Arlin E. USAF • Wilson, John C. Army ♥ • Judd, Edward J. Army • Lollar, Luther S. Army • Cunningham, Julius C. Army • Baldwin, Jr., Edward C. Army ♥ • Barger, Raleigh L. Army • Bumbalough, Norman R. Army • Burton, Hubert Cordell Army • Farmer, Dennis L. USAF • Roberts, Milo
Second panel
Tw USAF • Carter William C. Army • Chaston, Joseph M. Navy • Cloyd, Donald E. USAF • Cravens, Jerry M. Navy • Cravens, John B. Army • Cravens, Robert L. Navy • Davis, James C. Army • Dunn, Willie L. USAF • Lawson, James R. Army • McDowell, Kenneth D. USMC • Lynn, James A. Army • Miller, Charles E. USMC • Welch, Jr., Ben J. USAF • Young, Millard B. USAF • Alyea, Douglas C. Army • Blaylock, Ethel M. Navy • Bolton, Jackie P. Army • Clouse, Allan R. Navy • Davis, Jimmy L. Army • Dodson, Daniel P. Army • Hawkins, Willie G. Navy • Howell, Albert L. Army ♥ • McDonald, Joe E. USAF • Rittenberry, James F. Army • Sloan, John L. Navy • Stockton, Marvin Wayne Army • Webb, Robert Mike Navy • Wilson, Ernie Army • Adams, Robin L. USMC • Bradley, Eston L. Navy • Brymer, James E. Army ♥ • Burgess, Sue Army • Castelli, Russell M. Army • Elkins, Willie R. USAF • Hodge, William E. Army • McBride, Johnny Army • Thompson, Erbie B. USAF

[Panel 3]
Acuff, Sr., John E. Navy • Anderson, Charles R. Army NG • Broehl, Peter A. USAF • Dilldine, Herbert T. USMC • Doan, Robert O. USAF • Foster, Henry E. Army • Gooch, Fred W. Army • Graham, Joe Thomas USAF • Guhse, Gary Army • Kelsey, Jerry L. Army • Knowles, Harold E. USAF • Lynette, Jimmy C. Army ♥ • Price, Donald E. Army DIS • Roberts, Joe Lynn Army • Sides, Gary A. Army • White, Thomas R. Army • Whitworth, Donald J. Army •
Third panel
Case, David L. Navy • Eller, Michael B. Army • Harris, Jackie D. Army • Henry, Donnie D. Navy • Herren, Eddie Ray Army • Maynard, James W. Army • Parrish Jr., James E. Army • Parker, Garry C. Army • Rollins, Charles G. “Bud” Army • Roper, John R. Army • Schultz III, Stanley J. Army • Sergio, John A. Army • Tate, Lewis W. Navy • Thacker, Wallace P. Army • Dickerson, Albert Duane USAF • Dodson, Sr., Jackie R. Army • Harris, William R. USAF • Cole, Donald Reed USMC ♥ • Butler, Jr., Lee O. Navy • Rogowski, Francis J. Army • Palk, Roy D. USAF • Bennett, Jr., Dr. Robert E. Army • Breedigg, Charles S. Army • Emerton, Scottie Navy • Graham, Billy G. Army • Harden, John D. Army • Montgomery, Thurman R. USMC • Seabolt, David R. Army • Slatton, Jimmy L. Army • Bradley, Paul E. Army • Bumbalough, Willard C. Navy • Pack, Randall A. Navy • Slatton, Robert K. USAF • Bryant, James L. USMC • Randolph, Stanley C. Navy • Buttrum, Roy D. USAF • Haley, Wm. Donny D. USMC • Mason, Roger D. Army ♥ • Heady, Henry E. USAF • Buttrum, David L. USAF

[Panel 4]
Frasier, Jerry E. Navy • Frasier, Jackie W. Navy • Golden, Richard L. USMC • Leftwich, Richard D. Navy • Baldwin, Edward R. Navy • Roudebush, Theodore J. Army • Cope, Don E. USAF • Gwynn, George H. Army • Kirby, Gary S. Army • Marcum, Samuel E. Navy

Erected 2014 by Rotary
Fourth panel.