Morrisburg in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

George H. Challies

In honour of
George H. Challies
who was responsible for the creation
and development of the St. Lawrence
Parks and Upper Canada Village.

At the age of 73, in conjunction with the Seaway and Power Development of the St. Lawrence River, a project which he had sponsored during his twenty-six years as a member of the Provincial Parliament, Mr. Challies, as Chairman of the Parks Commission, undertook to develop a system of Provincial Parks along the St. Lawrence River.

When Mr. Challies retired at the age of 81, the parks were well established and he had become very devoted to the progress and success of Upper Canada Village.

Erected 1967 by The Saint Lawrence Parks Commission.

address: 13740 Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry County Road 2, Morrisburg ON K0C 2G0, Canada. Touch for directions.

(Battle of Crysler's Farm National Historic Site in background)
member of the Ontario Hydro-Electric Power Commission (later Ontario Hydro). (Submitted on May 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)