Sparta in White County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rotary Club of Sparta Veterans Park

World War II / Cold War 1946-1949

Introductory panel
Inscription.
Rotary Club of Sparta This park is dedicated to the veterans and families of White County who served this great nation in times of peace and war. Our veterans lived, worked and fought to secure the freedom and liberty enjoyed by all Americans. Let this place serve as a reminder to all veterans and future generations that courage in the face of danger is the first step on the path toward victory and peace.

Legend
★ Medal of Honor
✠ Distinguished Service Cross
✠ Navy Cross
✠ Air Force Cross
✩ Silver Star

[First panel]
World War II

Allen, William C. USMC • Anderson, Kelly Army • Andrews, Paul B. Navy • Austin, Dillard D. Army AC • Bandy, James (Jody) S. Army • Barker, James R. Navy • Bradley Sr., Dr. Donald H. Navy • Brock, Carl T. Army ♥ • Broyles, C. Clifford Army • Broyles, Joe W. Army AC • Broyles, Williard W. Navy • Bryant, Hubert L. Army ♥ • Bumbalough, Clifford O. Army • Carter, Dillard A. Army • Clouse, Harvey R. Navy • Cole, Erbie O. Army • Cole, F. Marion Army • Cooley, Beecher E. Navy • Cooper, J. Robert Army • Cooper, Stone H. Navy ♥ • Daniels, Bailey Army POW ♥ • Dodson, Venus G. Army • Dodson, Plumer S. Navy • Eller, Everett R. Army • Elmore, Ollen F. Army • Elrod, Jack D. Army KIA
♥ • Elrod, Van H. Army • Elrod, Varris Army • Floyd, Charlie L. Navy • Graham, Joe G. Army • Green, Clay Army • Grissom, Joe T. Army • Guidara, Nicholas Army • Hale, James R. Army • Hamilton, Odell R. Army • Harris, Clarence W. Army • Heady, Dewey T. Army • Hickey, Joe J. Army POW ✩♥ • Hickey, William Army ♥ • Hodge, Tom Army • Humphrey, Clyde T. Army • Hunter, John B. Navy • Hutchings, Erby Army ♥ • Jernigan, Alton L. Army • Johnson, Herbert Navy • Johnson, Samuel A. Army • Johnson, James E. Navy • Keathley, Oscar W. Army • Knowles Jr., W.T. George Army ♥ • Little, Clay G. Navy • Little, Clyde W. Navy • Luna, Erbie B. Army • Marcum, John R. Army • Mathews, Hubert G. (Bob) Navy • Maughon, Dr. Maxwell Army ♥ • McBride, Willie H. Army • McBride Jr., Charles Army • Moody, John T. USMC ♥ • Nash, Frankie L. Army • Orr, Thomas H. Army • Orr, Paul L. USCG • Olexy, Leslie Army AC • Peek, Robert L. Army ✩♥ • Pippin, Lee L. Navy • Pittman, Zollie M. USMC • Qualls, William D. Navy ♥ • Raper, Fred E. Army • Randolph, Estus Army • Robbins, Hillard Navy • Simmons, Haskel R. Army ♥ • Sliger, Bill S. Army • Sliger, Sam D. Army • Smith, Thurman Army • Smith, Cleatus R. Army ♥ • Smith, Robert L. Navy • Snodgrass, Thomas M. Army • Snodgrass, David H. Army • Sorrell, Robert C. Army • Sparkman, Levon Army KIA ♥ •
First panel - World War II
Sparks Jr., George Navy ✠ • Stewart, Jack E. Army • Sullivan Sr., Herd E. Army • Swafford, Robert J. USMC • Swindell, Ernest R. Army • Templeton, Leslie B. Army • Templeton, Hollis L. Army ♥ • Turrington, Odus C. Army • Wendt, Sr., George C. Army • White, Charles C. Army • Wilson, Johnnie C. Army ♥

[Second panel]
World War II

Akin, James C. Army AC • Austin, Kenneth M. Army • Bain, Leslie W. Army • Baker Sr., Dr. Robert F. Navy • Bean, Carlis W. Navy • Becker, William Army • Bennett, Artie K. Army • Bohannon, William C. Army ♥ • Bradley, Thomas W. Navy KIA ✩✠♥ • Bumbalough, Vassel J. Army • Busby, Robert K. Navy • Carter, Nathan M. Army • Carter, Erlie Elmore Army • Cashdollar, Willie M. Army • Caudill-Ware, Cappie C. Army • Cayce, John W. Army • Cole, Willard A. Army • Cooley, Hollis M. Navy • Cotten, Albert K. Army • Daniels, Oakley W. Army • Danklefs, Theodore Lewis Navy • Davis, Fred L. Army • Davis, Tommy L. Army • Denton, Henry C. Army • Dodson Sr., James H. Army • Dodson, Carroll C. Army • Doran Sr., James M. Army • Dulaney, William Army • Elrod, Eugene Army ♥ • England, Sammie Army • England, Edsel Army • Floyd, David L. Army • Floyd, Steve A. Army • Ford, James H. Army • Foster, J. C. Navy • Geer, Gus A. Army • Gibson, Lendon Army • Goff, Carlos E. (Gene) Army • Gooch, Eumon
Second panel - World War II
L. Navy • Gooch, Hollis D. Army ♥ • Griffin, Kenneth D. Army ♥ • Hayes, Willard L. Navy • Henry, Jessie W. Army • Howard, Sam M. USCG • Howell, Albert H. Army • Hudson, Thomas R. USMC • Jenkins, H. Wallace Army POW • Johnson, Earl F. Navy • Jones, Robert L. Navy • Lawson, Marvin R. Army • Leftrict, James R. Army • Lewis, Horace Sterline USMC • Lohorn, Vernon D. Army • Mackie, Floro Army ♥ • Mathews Jr., Ray Navy • McAllister, James J. USMC • Mitchell, Charles A. Army ✩♥ • Moore, Joseph E. Army • Mueller, Bernard Army • Myers, Alton L. Army ♥ • Nixon Jr., Roy A. Navy • Officer, Clifford H. Army • Page, Roy N. Army • Phifer, Hollis E. Navy • Pittman, John L. Army • Raper, Jasper L. Army • Raper, Charles N. Army ♥ • Raper, Lankford L. Navy • Reagan, Ronald E. Army • Robinson, Charles E. Navy • Rose, Carl Army • Russell, Oscar P. Navy • Scott, Clarence D. Navy • Sewell, Chester E. Army • Sims, Robert E. Army • Smith, Alvin A. Army • Smith, Martin H. Navy • Smith, Arvil D. Army ♥ • Stone, J. T. Army • Sutcliffe, James (Jim) A. Army POW • Swindell, Samuel P. Army • Teeple, Lewis F. USCG • Tolbert, Isaac (Ike) M. Army • Tompkins, Glenn C. Navy • Wallace, Gerald B. Army ♥ • Wallace, James W. Army • Williams, David M. USMC • Wilson, Sidney L. Army ♥ • Wilson, Sr., Henry C. Army • Young, Jr., Alvin V. Navy

[Third panel]
World
Third panel - World War II
War II

Alverson, Fred Army KIA ♥ • Anderson Jr., Fred KIA ♥ • Andrews, George W. Army KIA ♥ • Austin, Dillard Army KIA ♥ • Barnes, James F. Army KIA ♥ • Bolin, Emmit L. Army KIA ♥ • Bradley, Charles C. Army KIA ♥ • Brown, John F. Navy KIA ♥ • Broyles, Eurell R. Army POW • Bumbalough, Elbert Army KIA ♥ • Carter, Ralph G. Army KIA ♥ • Clouse, Hugh L. USMC KIA ♥ • Cole, Ray F. Navy KIA ♥ • Cope, James E. Army KIA ♥ • Cumby, Rubin M. Army KIA ♥ • Dodson, Lloyd Army • Dunn, Ernest A. Army KIA ♥ • Eldridge, Joe T. Army KIA ♥ • Fisher, I. T. Army KIA ♥ • Foster, Wesley E. Army KIA ♥ • Frasier, Charles E. Army KIA ♥ • Goodwin, Joe D. Army KIA ♥ • Green, Thurman Army KIA ♥ • Green, Willie B. Army KIA ♥ • Hall, Thomas Paul Army KIA ♥ • Hill, Roby H. Army KIA ♥ • Horn, Kenneth E. USMC KIA ♥ • Horton, Otto L. Army KIA ♥ • Humphrey Jr., Alford Army POW • Hutson, Jesse J. Army KIA ♥ • Johnson, Edd G. Army KIA ♥ • Kinnaird, Carl B. Army • Lafever, Marshel Army KIA ♥ • Lamb, Jr., Byrd Army KIA ♥ • Lewis, Robert Army KIA ♥ • Lowery, John A. Army KIA ♥ • Lowery, J. V. Army • Mabe, Ray D. Army KIA ♥ • Manus, Thanuel Army KIA ♥ • Mayfield, Ernest R. Army KIA ♥ • Miller, James
Fourth panel - World War II
L. Army POW • Miller, John F. Army KIA ♥ • Miller, Paul Army KIA ♥ • Minnear, Rupert L. Army KIA ♥ • Myers, Lynville Army KIA ♥ • Perry, Amos Odell Army KIA ♥ • Perry, Earl Navy KIA ♥ • Phillips, Clay H. Army KIA ♥ • Pistole, Alva E. Army POW • Poston, William E. Army KIA ♥ • Prater, Robert E. Army KIA ♥ • Price, Fred Army KIA ♥ • Randolph, Clennie L. Army KIA ♥ • Ray, Walter D. Army • Reece, Charles E. Army KIA ♥ • Reece, Robert H. Army KIA ♥ • Rice, Herman E. USMC DS • Saylors, James W. Army • Scott, Monk Army POW • Scott, Murl M. Army KIA ♥ • Shell, Russell Army KIA ♥ • Spakes, Howard Army KIA ♥ • Turner, Jewel B. Army KIA ♥ • Turner, Robert R. Army KIA ♥ • Waggoner, D. E. Army KIA ♥ • Walker, Gene B. Army KIA ♥ • Wall, Thomas Mason Army POW • Wallace, Gerald B. Army POW • Wallace, Merrill A. Army KIA ♥ • Ward, Cleveland Carl Army • Webb, Carlos W. Army POW • Webster, Charles A. Army KIA ♥ • Young, Tommy L. Army KIA ♥ • Young, Calvin B. Army ♥ • Betterton, Joseph C. Navy • Cannon, Roy E. Navy • Frasier, William Rc. Navy • Grissom, Horace B. Army • Henry, Jasper L. USCG • Howell, Asco C. Navy • Miller, Clarence W. Army • Morris, John B. Army • Morris, Luther B. Army ♥ • Wilson, Joe H. Army • Wood, Jessie Thurman Army • Kirby, Verlon
Fifth panel - World War II
Army • Parker, William E. Navy • Reeves, Charlie L. Navy • Roberts, Charlie L. Army

[Fourth panel]
World War II

Angel, Glynn E. Navy • Austin, Ray Army • Bandy, Robert M. Navy • Brock, Thaddus R. Army • Cannon, Carl D. Navy • Cravens, Earl C. USMC • Earles Sr., James H. Army • England, James (Doc) T. Army • Floyd, Wilson Army • Floyd, Wood Army • Greene, Joe F. Army • Griffin, John Carl Army • Hickey, Henry C. Army • Knowles, Robert Ed Navy • Lewis, Powell K. Army ♥ • Manus, Gene Army AC • Manus, Rady Army • Osborne, Claude Army • Osborne, Willie H. Army • Sapp, Homer C. Army • Savage, Haskell W. Army ✩♥ • Saylors, Wayne E. Army • Sentel, Neil W. Army • Sims, Thomas J. Army • Smith, Joseph Army • Spakes, Robert O. Army • Sparkman, Grady V. Army AC • Stockton, Marvin Army • Taylor, Harold T. USCG • Tubb, Stanton D. Navy • Vaughn, Clyde B. Navy • Wallace, Joe P. Navy • Young, Daniel B. Navy • Young, Johnnie R. Navy • Price, James H. Army • Randolph, Homer Leo Navy • Rice, Tom J. Army • Richards, Jake J. Army • Rowland, Jeral R. Navy • Shirrell, Johnnie W. Army • Sims, Clevie Army • Wallace, Joseph Powell Army ♥ • Meadows Sr., Leon D. Navy • Cloyd, Carl Army • Cope, Haskell R. Navy • Cummings, Dan Murphy Navy • Green, Clay Army • Holman, Herman E. Navy • Lollar, Luther S. USMC • Lynn, Dohmer L. Army • Sparkman,
Sixth panel - World War II
Horace W. Army • Swindell, Willie E. Army • Webster, Hillard M. Army • Alcorn, Fred Army • Blaylock, James C. Army • Brady, Squire E. Navy • Brock Jr., Elmore Army • Bryant Jr., John D. Army • Burns, Charles N. Navy • Carter, Tom Army • Clark, James H. Army • Copeland, Alex M. Army • Eller, Herman Army • Frasier, James M. Jimbo Army • Goff, Paul E. Army • Henry, Clifford R. Army • Kimmig, Sr., Charles E. Army • Lynn, Dohmer M. Army • Maynard, Jeff L. Army • Miller, Daniel E. Army • Moore, George E. Navy • Nash, James R. Navy ♥ • Powell, Robert P. ✩♥ • Bradley, William (Bill) M. USAF • Bryant, Carl A. Army • Bryant, Earl A. Army • Bryant, Paul H. Army • Camp, Scott Navy • Clouse, Charlie O. Army • Cope, Willie H. Army • Culley Sr., Ulysses G. Army • Henry, Ralph Army • Roberts, Jr., Luther Army • Ross, Louis A. Army • Verble, Robert D. USMC • Duncan, Herbert L. Navy

[Fifth panel]
World War II

Agree Sr., Samuel W. Army AC • Alverson, James T. Army • Austin, Barnett L. Navy • Baine, Carl R. Army ♥ • Bandy, W. Braxton Navy • Briggs, Willie B. Army • Brown, Robert D. Army • Camp, W. Harry Navy ♥ • Clark Jr., Erbie B. Navy • Clark, Sherman F. Army • Cooper, Burns P. Navy • Crawford, Joseph F. Army • Cummins, Fred W. USMC • Denton, Sam L. USMC • Dodson, William E. Army • England, Alpha Army ✩♥ • England,
Seventh panel - World War II
Willie Army • Farris, Clifton Navy • Franklin, Phillip H. Navy • Gooch, Little G. Army AC ✠ • Goodson, Willie O. Navy • Graham, Thomas C. Army • Greenwood, James E. Army • Grissom, Howard USAF • Grissom, Ira F. Army AC • Guy Sr., Felix J. Navy • Harris Jr., Hugh Navy • Hembree, Howard S. Army • Henry, JT Army • Hill, I. Wayman Army • Holder, Joe D. Army • Howard, Woodroe Wilson Army • Howell, Fred Ewin Army • Hudgens, Earl P. Army • Hudgens, Clarence Hugh USMC • Johnson, Carl D. Army • Johnson, Robert L. Army ♥ • Jones, Estel Army • Jones, Norman F. Army ♥ • Jones, Willie B. Navy • Lowery, Willard S. Army KIA ♥ • Maples, Daniel W. Army • Matthews, Hubert G. (Bob) Navy • Matthews Jr., Ray Navy • McBride, Charles C. Army • McBride, James W. Army • McDonald, Earnest G. Army • McDonald, Joe G. Army • Officer, Manuel F. Army • Pack, Sam H. Army • Parker, Arthur G. Army • Payne, Thomas L. Navy • Polston, Jessie S. Army • Powell, James P. Navy • Randolph, Franklin A. Army • Randolph, Azer Army • Robbins, James A. Navy • Scott, James G. Navy • Selby, James L. Army • Sherrell, Robert E. Navy • Simpson, Donald E. Army • Simpson, Jesse R. Army • Simpson, James Navy • Simpson, Norman Army • Simpson, Norman F. Army AC • Simpson, Virgil E. Army • Sims, Thomas F. Army • Spakes, William H. Army ♥ • Sparkman, Frank M. USAF • Spears, Aubrey H. Army • Speck, Tyrus C.
Eighth panel - World War II and Cold War 1946-1949
Army • Stevens Jr., John Q. Navy • Stewart, Frank B. Army • Stewart, Robert W. Army ♥ • Swindell, Henry C. Army • Templeton, Arthur B. USMC • Vaughn, Rex Merchant Marines • Verble, Nolen R. Navy • Vinson, Virgle J. Army • Wallace, Byrd Army • Ward, Elbert F. Army • Ware Jr., Shelah (Bud) R. Navy • Ware Sr., Sidney J. Navy • Warren, Jr., Charles R. Army AC • Webb, Carlos W. Army POW • Wilson, Andrew H. Army • Wilson, Willie R. Army • Woodlee, George W. Navy • Wright, Thurman G. Army • Young Jr., Robert D. Navy

[Sixth panel]
World War II

Bohanon, William USMC • Boorland, Arnold L. Navy • England, George E. Army • Gamble, Vivian Q. Army • Gilliam, Paul E. Army • Hodge, William F. Army • Holman, Dallas Cordell Navy • Jones, Milton I. Army ♥ • Lafever, John A. Army • Lowery, Hugh G. Army • Merriman, Carl L. Army • Mills, Earnest C. Army • Morris, James F. Army • Myers, Tandy G. Army • Tindell, Henry L. Army • Wingo, William L. Army • Wilhite, Joseph Daniel Navy • Alcorn, Eugene Army • Andrews, Odell B. Army • Dycus, Bonnie V. Army AC • Eastland, James T. Army • England Sr., Frank E. Army AC • England, Herman Gaines Army • Hale Sr., G. Herbert Navy • Hyder Jr., Charles L. Army • Johnson, Wesley Harold Army • Knowles, James Lloyd Army • McCoy, Joe P. Navy • McCoy Sr., Robert Leonard USMC • Mooneyham, Eston A. Navy • Moss, Byrd A.
Army AC • Passons, William T. Army • Tubb III, James R. Army AC • Shockley Jr., Wayne J. Army • Swindell, James Earl Army • Turner, William Clyde “Red” Navy • Johnson, Samuel Argo Army • Cole, Euklie B. Navy • Cole, John D. Navy • Cole, Verlie C. Navy • Dibrell, Charles D. Army • Dibrell III, Sydney S. Army • England, John W. Navy • Frasier, William E. Army • Breeding, Robert J. Navy • Camp, Frank E. Army • Camp, James W. Army • Camp, Lucius H. Navy • Camp, Scoot Navy • Cunningham, Lester F. Army • Dodson, Charles W. Navy • Gooch, Freeman R. Army • Hudson, Willard H. Army • Key, Douglas M. Navy • Mills, Wilfed E. Navy • Mitchell, Arthur Army ♥ • Mitchell, C. Eugene Army • Roberts, Joe Franklin Navy • Shell, Columbus L. Army • Shell, Johnny A. Navy • Young, Charles E. Army • Cunningham, William G. Navy • Dabbs, Kenneth M. Navy • Davis, Odas G. Army • Evans, TL Army • Gilliam, William C. Navy • Griffin, Samuel T. Army • Hodge Jr., William USMC • Hollandsworth, Fred D. Navy ♥ • Johnson, Charles C. Army • Kimsey, Jr., James O. Navy • Kirby, Bill Army • Null, Floyd Army ♥ • Prater, Roy L. Army • Foster, Herbert L. Navy • Harvey, William G. Army • Knowles, William C. Army • Mitchell, William H. Navy • Pippin, Jr., Hobert Army • Scoggins, John T. “T” Army • Emerton, Bob Army • Green, Ulys H. Army • Langford, Sam H. MM • Poteet, David L. Army • Seabolt, Ramon D. Army
• Templeton, Randall S. Army • Tolbert, James C. Army • Vest, James A. Army

[Seventh panel]
World War II

Alexander, James Army ✩ • Bohannon, Waymon E. Army • Clouse, W. Haston Army • Eaton, Earl L. Army • Fowler, Dewey L. Army • Gamble, Carrick C. Army • Goff, Harold L. Navy • Goolsby, Everett Army • Ledford, Herbert G. Army ✩ • Price, Jr., Herman ‘Joe’ L. Army • Randolph, Orville Army ✩♥ • Robinson, James R. Army • Taylor, John M. Army ✩ • Dodson, Kermit W. Navy • Lee, John V. Army • McLean, Jr., James W. USAF • Stacy, Joe Cecil Army • Sims, Joe B. Army • Hale, Rufus Army • Randolph, Joseph B. Navy • Clemons, Willie L. Navy • Gist, Luther Army • Cope, Aubrey F. Army • Hale, Horace Army • Kirby, Jerrell Navy • Greene, Irvin Emerson Navy • Floyd, Silas E. Army ♥✩ • Steele, Lenord P. Army • Carter, Comer R. Army • Carrick, Dave E. Army • Gribble, Richard C. Army • Frasier, James E. Army • Hobbs, Melvin R. USMC • Horton, Don C. Army • Lawson, Virgil Lee Army • Marsum, John R. Army • West, Dewey Navy

[Eighth panel]
World War II

Dodson, Chester L. Army AC • Anderson Jr., Ralph Army KIA ♥ • Bain, Edgar Mancefield Army • Bandy, Otis (Cy) G. Navy • Burns, Herbert Army POW ♥ • Cannon, Lem Army • Cody, Clinton E. Army • Cooper, William W. Navy • Cooley, Floyd G. Army ♥ • Cotten Sr., Earnest W. USCG • Dunn, Robert L. Army • Earles Sr., James H. Army • England, Howard K. Navy • England, James L. Navy • Eller, Franklin B. Army • Enstrom, Ralph M. Army POW • Fisher, Delphus Army KIA ♥ • Green, Elijah H. Army • Green, Virgle E. Army AC • Green, Willie T. Army ✩♥ • Green, Wm. Sylvester Army • Haston, J.D. Army AC • Hennessee, Charles L. Army • Hickey, William J. Army • Holland, David Cordell Army ♥ • Dickerson, Roland B. Army • Hudson, Edward W. Army AC • Hutson, (WJ) Willie J. Army ♥ • Humphrey, Earnest T. Army • Jolley, Willie P. Army ♥ • Jones, William A. Army AC KIA ♥ • Lafever, John M. Army KIA ♥ • Miller, J. Chester Army • Moore, Charlie G. Army • Miller Jr., Rudolph R. Army ♥ • Moore, Byrd L. Army • O'Dana, Henry N. USCG • Pitman, Amon C. Army • Powell, Raymond E. Navy ♥ • Randolph, Franklin A. Army • Selby, Herbert C. Army AC • Simmons, E. Dillon Army • Spakes, Charlie L. Army ♥ • Sparkman, William B. Navy • Stone, Walter C. Army • Verble, Robert D. Army • Whitson, Mansfield E. Army ♥ • Young, Grundy L. Army • Southard, Joe D. Army • Akins, Charles L. Navy

Cold War 1946-1949

Clouse, Edwin L. Army • Clouse, Vergil H. USAF • Ellis, William T. USAF • Lewallen, Lloyd L. USAF ✠ • Sapp, Davis F. Army • Williams, Sidney C. Army • Brock, John T. USMC • Kirby, William C. Army • Stone, Henry C. Army

Erected 2014 by Rotary Club of Sparta.