Mahwah in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hamlet of Darlington

Inscription. Splendid estate farms were created in the Ramapo Valley in the 1870s by Alfred Darling and Theodore Havemeyer. Agricultural sciences were advanced by the farm owners, and the hamlet of Darlington became home to farm managers and workers. A lock factory (1873-1881) operated along the river. Havemeyer macadamized Ramapo Valley Road in 1890, attracting cyclists, and built the Darlington School-Havemeyer Hall in 1891. After 1920, the hamlet waned. The restored schoolhouse is owned by the NY-NJ Trail Conference and Township of Mahwah, embodying the rich history of the building and its locality.

Erected 1915 by Historic Preservation Commission.

1. Hotel magnate Alfred B. Darling left a legacy in Mahwah. Alfred Darling made a fortune running hostelries — first in Massachusetts, then Alabama, and finally New York City. He was a proprietor of the luxurious Fifth Avenue Hotel, built in the 1850s at Fifth Avenue between 23rd and 24th streets. In 1872 he paid $50,000 for hundreds of acres in the Ramapo Valley. Darling commissioned Col. Ezra Miller, whose claim to fame was his invention and patenting of a railroad coupling device, to build a grand, 27-room home. The area around Darling’s farm, on which he raised cattle and trotting horses and developed a racetrack, came to be known as Darlington. (Submitted on May 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Darlington Schoolhouse Historical Highlights. Darling's neighbor, Theodore A. Havemeyer, one of the proprietors of the American Sugar Refining Company
(looking west along U.S. 202)
New York-New Jersey Trail Conference Center in background
— forerunner of today's Domino Sugar — established a nearby dairy farm estate, Mountainside Farm. Havemeyer, with assistance from Darling, financed the building of a new schoolhouse in the hamlet and hired Dudley Newton, architect of Havemeyer's Newport, R.I. residence, to design and oversee construction. (Submitted on May 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking east along U.S. 202)
Darlington Brook bridge in background