Near Cherokee in Swain County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

With a Brush of a Comet's Tail

Blue Ridge Parkway

Inscription. The Blue Ridge Parkway is a collection of diverse and inspiring places. The 469-mile road links Shenandoah National Park to Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Like a long beautiful ribbon connecting distinctive gems, the Parkway joins high mountain peaks to deep gorges, Appalachian culture to modern visitors, and rural landscapes to isolated wilderness. Carrying 17 million visitors each year, the Blue Ridge Parkway is the most visited National Park Service area in America.

"I can't imagine a more creative job than locating the Blue Ridge Parkway, because you worked with a ten league canvas and a brush of a comet's tail. Moss and lichens collecting on the shake roof of a Mabry Mill measure against huge panoramas that look out forever."
—Stanley Abbott, Architect of the Blue Ridge Parkway

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) workers graded slopes, planted trees, shrubs, and grasses, and built guardrails, guard walls, and overlooks.

Italian stone masons built many bridges along the Parkway.

In order to preserve Grandfather Mountain’s fragile environment, engineers designed the Linn Cove Viaduct, a suspended section of the Parkway.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkParks & Recreational AreasRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Blue Ridge Parkway, and the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series lists.

2. Marker detail: Stanley Abbott
The Blue Ridge Parkway's visionary and first landscape architect, Stanley Abbott, designed the Parkway to blend into its natural surroundings and reveal the charm of the American countryside.
. When he was appointed to oversee the creation of the Blue Ridge Parkway, Abbott was already well-known in the small circle of landscape architect professionals. He gave landscape work his highest priority when prioritizing the maintenance projects of the New Deal Civilian Conservation Corps camp workers. Abbott found in Harold Ickes and others associated with the parkway design an opportunity to extend his vision of an environmentally sensitive design plan that would preserve the cultural history found along the parkway route. (Submitted on May 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Blue Ridge Parkway in background)