Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rusty Mechanism

The Recycled Factory Man

Inscription.
He is a local guy, a loyal, hardworking factory man and is employed by the Factory at Franklin. Rusty is both dependable and moral and stands as a tribute to American industry and to all working people.

He is clocking out, leaving the Factory forever and going home to his family. Rusty is one of the lucky ones who was offered a new job after his plant closed when another guy named Calvin Lehew gave him a new life. Calvin saw value in what no one else did and erected something from what was about to be discarded.

Following Calvin's lead, Rusty picked up his pieces and reinvented himself through "metal morphosis". He became larger than life now he is back on his feet and working again thanks to a good idea, American know how & the determination to preserve and persevere.

Rusty will continue to survive in a changing world because he learned to adapt but he wants his origins to be remembered and celebrated, after all his mother was invention.

His new mission in life is to embrace the past by standing tall, reminding everyone that anything "American Made" is an investment in our future and that everything can be reused or recycled.

1. Rusty Mechanism at Roadside America. (Submitted on May 21, 2020.)
2. Factory's Water Tower, Historic Landmarks Mean a Lot to Local Metal Artist & Preservationist. Austin Thompson, 2017, Williamson Herald (Submitted on May 21, 2020.)

3. Cast Iron Craftsman: The Art and Artistry of Kris Nethercutt. by Leigh Greenwood, 2013, Sports and Entertainment Nashville (Submitted on May 21, 2020.)

2. Rusty Mechanism
Artist Kris Nethercutt of Franklin