Near Iraan in Crockett County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Melvin and the Pontoon Crossing of the Pecos River

Inscription. As it winds its way across Texas, the Pecos River can often be swift and dangerous. Historically, frequent flooding made even the best crossings unusable. In May 1684, Spanish explorer Juan Domínguez de Mendoza and his expedition team camped at a site south of here, now on private land, where they could safely cross the river. They named the location San Pantaleon. In 1840, trader Dr. Henry Connelly used the same crossing, and over the years it came to be known by various names, including Connelly's, as well as Fennelly, Camp Melvin, Camp Melbourne, Ficklin, Pecos and Pecos Mail Station.

By the 1860s, the two main routes through the region bypassed the crossing here, as other fords presented fewer obstacles or appeared more secure. The northern route's Horsehead Crossing, however, was a target for Comanche attacks, and the southern route near Fort Lancaster failed to provide a convenient connection between Forts Concho and Stockton. As a result, Capt. F.S. Dodge of Fort Stockton sought a new crossing in 1868, and he chose the one previously used by Domínguez and Connelly.

Designing a means to allow travelers a safe and reliable crossing of the Pecos was difficult, as the river's width often varied greatly. In partnership with stage line operator Ben Ficklin, the U.S. Army built a floating pontoon bridge near here.
Landings on either bank could be moved closer or farther apart to accommodate changes in stream width. To protect travelers, the Army established Camp Melvin (Melbourne, Milvin) nearby, and a mail station also operated in the vicinity. By 1920, however, only parts of the pontoon bridge and nearby buildings remained. Increased settlement and improved transportation relegated the pontoon crossing and Camp Melvin to history.