Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Boyd's Mill

Inscription.
Boyd's Mill was once the center of the costal and economic life of the Bingham community. Today, only the stone foundations give evidence to its position on the West Harpeth River. Originally built by Hendley Stone in 1809, sequent owners and operators include Richard Reynolds, G.W. Mayberry, P.W. Moss, and W.A. Boyd. In 1873 W.A. Boyd and John E. Boyd became sole owners. In 1900, the Boyd heirs sold to J.A. & B.F. Short the gristmill & sawmill, granary and the miller's house for $6,000. Rueben Rader of Knoxville purchased the mill in 1913 and operated it until 1922. C.H. Gray purchased the mill and warehouse in 1924, dismantled the machinery, and sold the metal for scrap. J.P. Boyd purchased the miller's house and 8.35 acres in 1925.

Boyd's Mill was operated by a water-powered turbine and, during low water flow, a steam engine was used to help turn the three feet in diameter millstones. Both flour and corn meal were ground at the mill and sold under the brand name "Pride of Franklin." This historic property was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

In memory of J.P. and Janie Tucker Boyd

Erected 2016 by Williamson County Historical Society.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee – Williamson County Historical Society series list.

Boyd Mill Ruins image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown