Trenton in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Honouring the First Successful Commercial Pouring of Steel in Canada - 1883

Inscription. This interpretive panel erected on July 11, 2019 to commemorate the designation by Trenton Town Council of this area as a Trenton Heritage Site, where the first successful commercial pouring of Steel in Canada occurred in 1883, within the Steel Plant.

A Brief History between United Steelworkers and Trenton Works
The United Steelworkers is an international union/organization that strives to negotiate better wages, benefits, health & safety and working conditions for all its membership. On May 22nd, 1942 the employees of the Nova Scotia Steel and Coal Company and Eastern Car Company officially became Local 1231 of the United Steelworkers of America. Stanley Hessian and Alphonse Murray, two Trenton residents and members of the original 1231 executive later moved on to hold positions with the Steelworkers union on a national level, working in Eastern and Atlantic Canada.

In 1963 on June 14th the office and technical workers at Trenton were certified as Local 4253 of the United Steelworkers of America. In 2004 the Marine Forge and Finish departments of Trenton Works were sold to a Texas company and renamed Nova Forge. The shop workers there later became Local 3172-1 of the United Steelworkers.

A notable program of the United Steelworkers is their Humanity Fund. All members contribute from each hour they work
to this fund. Donations from this fund are given to many charities, an example being the local food bank.

Information courtesy of Trenton Heritage Museum
With great respect and appreciation to the United Steelworkers of Canada for their kind donation.
Mayor, Council and Economic Development Committee - Town of Trenton
Interpretive panel design – Ashton Creative Design, Bridgeville, Pictou County, Nova Scotia

Erected 2019 by Town of Trenton - Mayor, Council and Economic Development Committee.

Courtesy Trenton Heritage Museum
2. Marker detail: Trenton Works • 1940’s

3. Marker detail: Unveiling the Iron Workers Monument
On September 1st 1953, The Right Honourable Vincent Massey PC, CH, CC, CD, FRSC, unveiled the iron workers monument commemorating the first successful commercial pouring of steel in Canada. In the photo (L-R) Governor General Massey, Dosco President J.F. Forsyth Q.C., Eastern Car Vice-President and General Manager, W.F. Knoll and Veteran employee James Dunn, who was present at the first pouring of steel at the Trenton plant in 1883 and Premier Angus L. Macdonald of Nova Scotia. The monument is located in front of the Trenton Town Hall, 120 Main Street.
4. Marker detail: Trenton Industries Limited, World War II
Women and men steelworkers at the Trenton Industries Limited, gun and munitions plant during World War II.
(Trenton Works Axle Hammer foreground; related marker right)
7. 1953 Iron Workers Monument