Briggs in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

DeWolfe-Dillingham Community Cemetery

Inscription.

This cemetery is the oldest of three graveyards associated with the Briggs community. The site was originally called Briggs Cemetery, but came to be known by the name of DeWolf when in 1900 Homer and Martha Hill DeWolf deeded the land to three cemetery trustees to be used as a burial ground. J.S. Dillingham bought the surrounding property in 1907, with the deed again noting the cemetery. The last of the original trustees died in 1938. In 1959 an unofficial group was chosen to care for the cemetery. the DeWolfe-Dillingham Community Cemetery Association of Briggs, Texas, originated and incorporated in 1997, became successor trustee in 2004.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2008
Marker is property of the State of Texas