Brattleboro in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Glenwood Seminary and Brattleborough Academy

Inscription. Glenwood Ladies’ Seminary opened in September 1860, with Hiram Orcutt as founder and principal. It was among the 19th-century examples of private secondary boarding schools for females in Vermont. The course of study included Composition, Logic, Intellectual Philosophy, Music, Oil Painting, and much more. Its first class had 128 students from nine states plus Constantinople. An East Hall dormitory was erected in 1863 to join the Chapel and West Hall leased from the former Brattleborough Academy, which began in 1801 to prepare young men for college. By 1876, the ladies’ seminary was replaced by the co-educational Glenwood Classical Seminary. In 1901, the Chapel became the public Academy School, open until 1957.

Erected 2019 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.