Irving in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Haley Memorial Cemetery

Inscription.

William Haley (1831-1908) and his wife Lucinda Catherine (1834-1875) came to Texas from Missouri in 1857. They established a farm in this area and later operated a general store. When Lucinda Haley died in 1875, a one-acre site on the family farm was set aside as a cemetery. Through the years more members of the Haley and related families were interred in the graveyard. The plot was enlarged in 1963 when a Haley granddaughter gave an additional two acres of land. The historic cemetery serves as a reminder of the area's pioneer settlers.

3. Haley Memorial Cemetery
4. Haley Memorial Cemetery