Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The War's Toll

Saldos de la guerra
La ciudad después del sitio: 1867.
Como tumba del Segundo Imperio, los habitantes de Querétaro pagaron muy caro el costo de la guerra.

Al concluir la guerra, el rostro de la ciudad era por demás trágico: barrios en ruinas, edificios perforados por la artillería republicana, plazas y jardines tapizados de escombros, árboles talados, cuarteles destruidos, el acueducto averiado, calles y caminos devastados, llenos ahora de fosos y trincheras.

Más de dos meses de sitio a la ciudad acabaron con todo: alimentos y agua, sueños e ilusiones imperiales, armas y pertrechos. Una pobreza general se palpaba en los mercados, en el erario y en la familia.

En medio de las ruinas, las autoridades tuvieron que iniciar las tareas de reconstrucción. Lo que la guerra hizo tenía que ser destruido; lo que la guerra destruyó tenía que ser restaurado.

English translation:
The War’s Toll
The city after the siege: 1867.
As the tomb of the Second Empire, the inhabitants of Querétaro paid dearly the cost of the war.

At the end of the
war, the face of the city was tragically changed: ruined neighborhoods, buildings pierced by the Republican artillery, squares and gardens covered with rubble, felled trees, destroyed barracks, the damaged aqueduct, devastated streets and roads, now full of ditches and trenches.

More than two months of siege against the city ended everything: food and water, dreams and imperial illusions, weapons and supplies. A general poverty was palpable in the markets, in the treasury and in the family.

In the midst of the ruins, the authorities had to start the work of reconstruction. What the war did had to be destroyed; what the war destroyed had to be restored.

Erected 2020 by Municipio de Querétaro.

The marker is towards the right. To the left is The Ravages of War Marker.