Rexton in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Dr. William Francis Kenney and Dr. Francis William Kenney

Inscription.
This Monument is dedicated by the Village of Rexton in grateful commemoration of 74 years (1925-1999) of continuous medical service provided to the people of Kent County by two physicians and surgeons;
Dr. William Francis Kenney and his son, Dr. Francis William Kenney

Dr. William Francis Kenney
Physician and Surgeon
January 11, 1888 Lockeport, Nova Scotia
January 30, 1953 Rexton, New Brunswick

Dr. William Francis Kenney was a Captain in the Canadian Medical Corps during the First World War. He served in the Battles of Wytschaete, Neuve Eglise and the Battle of Kemmel Hill, where, through heavy exposure to mustard gas, he nearly lost his life. In 1925, Dr. Kenney and his family settled in Rexton where he began his medical and surgical practice and established a small hospital on the southeast corner of Main Street and Water Street. Regarded as one of the most eminent diagnosticians in New Brunswick, Dr. Kenney performed surgical and medical procedures both in the hospital and in rural homes throughout Kent County. Dr. William Francis Kenney devoted his life to attending the sick until his sudden death January 30, 1953.

Dr. Francis William Kenney
June 23, 1917 Broadstairs, England
May 4, 1999 Rexton, New Brunswick

Dr.
Francis William Kenney joined his father in 1941 in the practice of medicine and surgery in their newly built office the Kenney Clinic. Dr. Frank, like his father, was also known as an outstanding diagnostician and surgeon. In 1947, the Kingston Hall Community Hospital was established. This 20 bed fully operational hospital, equipped for emergencies, obstetrics and surgical procedures, served the residents of Kent County. Here, with other doctors and nursing staff, both father and son played a pivotal role caring for the sick and the recovering. Dr. Francis William Kenney continued practicing in Rexton in the same office that he opened with his father on Kenney Lane, devoting his life to his patients until his sudden death on May 4, 1999.

A La Douce Memoire

Erected by Village of Rexton.